THE BIG BUSINESS OF MARITIME PIRACY AND THE MODERN CORSAIR:
[…] District of New York
Following the military rescue of Captain Phillips on the M/V MAERSK ALABAMA,
Muse was arrested and transported to the Southern District of New York where he was
charged with piracy, seizing a ship by force, kidnapping, possession of a machinegun
during kidnapping, hostage taking, violence against maritime navigation, and conspiracy to commit the aforementioned crimes. The grand jury returned an indictment on all
ten counts. The majority of the charges against Muse carry a maximum sentence of life
in prison, though piracy carries a mandatory life sentence. 18 U.S.C. § 1651 reads:
“[w]hoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of
nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned
for life.”73 The offenses classified as violence against maritime navigation are listed in
18 U.S.C. § 2280(a). Muse is charged with violating 2280(a)(1), seizing or exercising
force over a ship by force, threat of force, or intimidation.74