SIGNIFICANT TAX LAW DEVELOPMENTS IN OREGON 2006–2007 U.S. Law Firm Group
[…] shelf software (a/k/a COTS) is a sale of tangible personal property, whereas sale of customized
software is a sale of a service. Database services are a combination of tangible property (i.e.,
freestanding software necessary to access on-line information) and a service. Sale of the service
is allocated to the state in which the majority of the cost of performance occurs.
4.
Direction-and-Control Requirement for Independent Contractors: The three
requirements for treating a worker as an independent contractor are found in ORS 670.600. The
text of OAR 150-670.600, effective February 1, 2007, focuses on the requirement that an
independent contractor be “free from direction and control over the means and manner of
providing the labor or services.” The Department of Revenue and the other state agencies that
have adopted this rule will interpret the direction-and-control requirement to mean that an
independent contractor must:
a.
determine which resources to use in order to perform the work, and how to
use them;
b.