In Melcher v. Camp,'" the parties executed two related instruments, the first 92. On preferential rights to purchase, see Harry M. Reasoner, Preferential Purch4se Rights in Oil and Gas Instruments, 46 TBx. L. REv. 57 (1967); Ryan M. Tew, Rights of First Refusal: The 'Options' That are Not Options, But MJIy Become Options, 10 EAsTERN M1N'L. L. INsr. PRoc. 7-1 (1989). 93. 83 F.2d 807 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 299 U.S. 561 (1936). 94. TBx. CONST. art. I, § 26 provides: "Perpetuities and monopolies are contrary to the genius of a free government, and shall never be allowed, nor shall the law of primogeniture or entailments ever be enforced in the State." 95. 83 F.2d at 808. 96. See generally, Reasoner, supra note 92, at 57; John S. Sellingsloh, Preferential Purch4se Rights, 11 ROCKY MTN. MIN. L.INST. 35 (1966). 97. 435 P.2d 107 (Okla. 1967). HeinOnline -- 37 Nat.