WHEN LAWYERS BREAK THE LAW: HOW THE
[…] from the courts is that an attorney gets one chance to test the government's evidence: at trial. In the interests of economy, it is not prudent or necessary to hold
a second hearing on the facts of the case. An attorney's conviction by proof at
trial beyond a reasonable doubt or by plea ends any question of the attorney's
guilt.
II.
SUBSTANTIVE FRAMEWORK
The question, then, of an lawyer-criminal's future in the profession comes
down to whether the crime of which he was convicted is one of moral turpitude.
The statute, D.C. Code § 11-2503(a), is mandatory in its terms. The name of an
attorney who has been convicted of a crime of moral turpitude "shall be struck
from the roll of the members of the bar and such person shall thereafter cease to
be a member.,,47
A.
Cases Deciding "Moral Turpitude"
Before trying to synthesize the Court of Appeals' jurisprudence on the subject,
I pause here to detail the crimes the Court has held to be and not to be crimes of
moral turpitude. Nearly every single case to be decided by the Court of Appeals