+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] and bad faith conduct explicitly are not protected by Delaware's director
exculpation statute,"' give this limitation real teeth.
At the other extreme, then, we have what I term "altruistic" director
conduct for the benefit of those typically lumped together as "other constituencies," such as creditors, employees, and broader communities. At
this end of the spectrum, deviations from shareholder wealth maximization
are clearly permitted, within constraints established by judicial interpretations of the corporate donation statute and takeover jurisprudence. DGCL
§ 122(9), for example, states that all corporations have the power to
"[m]ake donations for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific or
educational purposes, and in time of war or other national emergency in
aid thereof."' .5 Interestingly, this statute includes no explicit limit on the
permissible scope of such donations, but courts interpreting the statute
have applied a test of "reasonableness, a test in which the provisions of
the Internal Revenue Code pertaining to charitable gifts by corporations