+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] requirement for certain classes of contempt while noting the critical relationship the
contempt power has with the exercise ofjudicial power).
140
See Pushaw, supra note 2, at 847 for a basic discussion of fact finding as a
necessary part of adjudication. See also Charles W. Joiner & Oscar J. Miller, Rules of
1
139
Practice and Procedure: A Study of Judicial Rulemaking, 55 MICH. L. REV. 623, 642-44
(1957) (noting that the court's ability to find facts is a necessary feature).
14
See FED. R. Civ. P. 45(a) (providing a mechanism to compel testimony of
witnesses); 28 U.S.C. § 1826(a) (2006) (stating that refusal to provide testimony can
result in summary confinement "until such time as the witness is willing to give such
testimony or provide such information").
142
See Pushaw, supra note 2, at 847 (arguing that the power to compel testimony
is indispensable).
SETON HALL LA WREVEW
[Vol. 43:75
record. Even if some witnesses testify voluntarily, some witnesses will
not, making compelled testimony a basis of fact-finding in at least
some cases.