+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] neighboring states that have seen an increase in marijuana-related offenses) (on
file with the Washington and Lee Law Review).
286. See Wal-Mart Stores E., L.P. v. Endicott, 81 So. 3d 486, 490 (Fla. Dist.
Ct. App. 2011) (addressing the tension between sharing protective orders and
state trade-secret privilege).
287. Id.
288. See, e.g., id. (stating that "sharing provisions, like the underlying one,
which allow the dissemination of trade secrets without considering these factors
codified" under Florida law "are per se unlawful").
289. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 90.506 (West 1995) (attempting to
circumvent the conflict between disclosure and privilege by directing courts to
"take protective measures that the interests of the holder of the
privilege ... require" when directing disclosure of such holder's trade secret).
290. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 90.506 ("A person has a privilege to refuse to
disclose, and to prevent other persons from disclosing, a trade secret owned by
that person if the allowance of the privilege will not conceal fraud or otherwise
work injustice."); see also, e.g., Seattle Times Co. v. Rhinehart, 467 U.S. 20, 37
(1984) (holding that a protective order "entered on a showing of good cause as
PROPORTIONALITY, PRETRIAL CONFIDENTIALITY
2239
according to some, could potentially undermine the privilege in