CONFIDENTIALITY OF TEXAS MEDIATIONS: RUMINATIONS ON SOME THORNY PROBLEMS 77
[…] an alternative dispute resolution procedure" that the statute makes
"confidential" and "not subject to disclosure. J133 Thus, there is no question that
the hypothetical bank customer has violated the Texas ADR Act by revealing
mediation communications to the newspaper.
Given the clear violation ofthe Texas ADR Act in Hypothetical 1 and the
likely violation of a trial court order, would a Texas court be justified in
ordering a dismissal with prejudice as did the Florida court in Paranzino? In
Paranzino, the trial court relied on a Florida Rule of Civil Procedure that
26. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 44.102(3) (West 1998). The statute also provides the following privilege
against disclosure to participants in the mediation: "Each party involved in a court-ordered mediation
proceeding has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any person present at the proceeding from
'
disclosing, communications made during such proceeding." Jd.
27. Paranzino, 690 So. 2d at 728. In the event no agreement is reached at mediation, the rule
limits the information that can be disclosed as follows: "Ifthe parties do not reach an agreement as to any