CONFIDENTIALITY OF TEXAS MEDIATIONS: RUMINATIONS ON SOME THORNY PROBLEMS 77
[…] Texas ADR Act, supra note I, § 154.053. The
court's statement that the section ·speaks only· to such standards and duties is misleading. HUT, 893
S.W.2d at 234. The Code Construction Act plainly states that ·[t]he heading ofa ... [code] section does
not limit or expand the meaning ofa statute." TEX. GoV'T CODE ANN. § 311.024 (Vernon 1998).
94. Texas ADR Act, supra note I, § 154.073.
95. RAU, SHERMAN & SHANNON, supra note II, at 34,.
96. See discussion supra Parts II, III.
90.
92
TEXAS TECH LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 32:77
lacks support in the law.97 Section 154.071(a) of the Texas ADR Act
provides: "If the parties reach a settlement and execute a written agreement
disposing ofthe dispute, the agreement is enforceable in the same manner as
any other written contract."98 Thus, the Texas ADR Act, by its own terms,
creates an exception to confidentiality when the parties execute a written
settlement agreement at the mediation session and one of the parties later
brings a contract enforcement action on the agreement.99 The problem in Hur,