CONFIDENTIALITY OF TEXAS MEDIATIONS: RUMINATIONS ON SOME THORNY PROBLEMS 77
[…] envision the problem of repeated claims of verbal agreements or partial
agreements having been reached. This wou~d likely lead to frequent forays
into detailed questioning of the parties and the mediator about what was or
was not stated at the proceeding-all at the expense of confidentiaiity.lol
Future courts should not follow this aspect of Hur. 102
97. Hur, 893 S.W.2dat 234.
98. Texas ADR Act, supra note I, § I 54.07 I(a)(emphasis added).
99. The written memorandum of agreement would otherwise be a "communication" that is
protected from later disclosure by section 154.073(a). Moreover, section 154.071(b) underscores the
legislature's likely intent that a written agreement reached at mediation is not confidential in that it allows
the court to "in its discretion ... incorporate the terms of the agreement in the court's final decree
disposing of the case." [d. § 154.071 (b).
100. See HUT, 893 S.W.2d at 232.
101. Cf Sherman, supra note 5, at 554 (discussing whether there should be an exception to
confidentiality to explain an unclear term in a written settlement agreement, Dean Sherman observed that