CONFIDENTIALITY OF TEXAS MEDIATIONS: RUMINATIONS ON SOME THORNY PROBLEMS 77
[…] the earlier mediated settlement agreement between Acme and Widget
involved a Texas state court lawsuit; thus, the Texas ADR Act is applicable.
As a general matter, the settlement agreement reached at mediation should be
confidential either as a protected "communication" covered by section
I 54.073(a), or as a "record made at an alternative dispute resolution
procedure" under section 154.073(b).181 As described above, the Texas ADR
Act creates an"exception to confidentiality with respect to a written settlement
agreement executed at mediation in the event of an enforcement action. 182
Also, section 154.071(b) of the Texas ADR Act allows the presiding court "in
its discretion ... [to] incorporate the terms of the agreement [reached at
mediation] in the court's final decree disposing of the case."183 Therefore, if
the court has done so, the terms of the settlement may become part of the
public record. If, however, there is no enforcement action pending and the
court has opted not to include any of the terms of the settlement in the final