THE WAYNE LAW REVIEW
[…] 456

Comment 12 to VCC Draft section 5-103 states that a successor of the beneficiary includes, for example, not only the FDIC in its receivership capacity but also assignees of the FDIC through a purchase and assumption transaction.

457

To alleviate the difficult questions of fact and law in connection with such a determination, the issuer is permitted to request, and may rely upon, evidence that shows the drawing party is a successor to the beneficiary.

458

Pursuant to comment 1 to VCC Draft section

5-113, "[e]vidence to prove a successor's status might be a certificate of merger, a court order appointing a bankruptcy trustee or receiver, a certificate of appointment as bankruptcy trustee, or the like.

"459

Moreover, comment 1 provides that an issuer is "not obliged to make an independent investigation to determine the fact of succession."46O

Most obviously, under this proposal the VCC itself permits a successor of the beneficiary to draw on the credit.