REGULATING POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS BY STATE TO-PLAY LEGISLATION
[…] other or by the state contractor itself. IS The business entity itself is
19
flatly barred from making a political contribution.
In New Jersey, a business entity that contracts with the state
may not make any reportable political contributions during the
11. West Virginia's law facially extends only to the "person" who actually
enters into a contract with the state. See W. VA. CODE § 3-8-12(d) (2006)
(providing that "no person entering into any contract with the State" may make
certain political contributions).
12. See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 9-612(g) (2) (A)-(B) (Supp. 2007). Although
Connecticut's law applies equally to state contractors and prospective state
contractors, this article generally refers only to state contractors. The term "state
contractor" can include any "person, business entity or nonprofit organization that
enters into a state contract." Id. at subdiv. (g) (1 )(D). "Business entity" is defined
in the statute to include, among other things,
[s] tock corporations, banks, insurance companies, business associations,
bankers associations, insurance associations, trade or professional