REGULATING POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS BY STATE TO-PLAY LEGISLATION
[…] See Blount v. SEC,
61 F.3d 938, 938 (D.C. Cir. 1995). Rule G-37 prohibits municipal securities
brokers and dealers, associated professionals, and PACs controlled by municipal
securities brokers, dealers, and professionals, from contributing to the political
campaigns of "an official of the issuer who can, directly or indirectly, influence the
awarding of municipal securities business."
Self Regulatory Organizations,
Exchange Act Release No. 33,868,56 SEC Docket 1045 (Apr. 7,1994). "Municipal
securities business" includes only business that is not competitively bid. [d.
89. W. VA. CODE § 3-8-12 (d) (2006).
90. 2 U.S.C. § 441c(a) (I) (2000) (prohibiting any person who enters into a
contract with the United States from directly or indirectly making "any
contribution of money or other things of value" or promising "expressly or
impliedly to make any such contribution to any political party, committee, or
candidate for public office or to any person for any political purpose or use ....").
91. See id. at subdiv. (b) (allowing government contractors to establish
separate segregated funds, but prohibiting "indirect" contributions from
government contractors).
92. Nixon v. Shrink Mo. Gov't PAC, 528 U.S. 377, 396 (2000).
93. W. VA. CODE§ 3-8-12 (d) (2006).
HeinOnline -- 34 Wm.