REGULATING POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS BY STATE TO-PLAY LEGISLATION
[…] Jersey law regarding state contracts apply regardless of whether the
contract is awarded pursuant to a "fair and open process.,,47
2.
Monetary Thresholds
Three states-Connecticut, New Jersey, and Ohio-regulate
contributions only when an entity's state contracts reach certain
monetary thresholds.
Connecticut's law applies only to
relationships resulting from a single state contract with a value of
$50,000 or more or a series of contracts with a value of $100,000 or
involves the executive or legislative branches of government); NJ. STAT. ANN. §
19:44A-20.4 (Supp. 2007) (prohibiting contributions from a county contractor to a
county committee of a political party "if a member of that political party is serving
in an elective public office of that county when the contract is awarded"); §
19:44A-20.5 (prohibiting contributions from a municipal contractor to a
municipal committee of a political party "if a member of that political party is
serving in an elective public office of that municipality when the contract is