L. No. 106-523, 114 Stat. 2488. 67. See DOI Letter, supra note 65. 68. See Schmitt, Amending MEJA, supra note 16, at 42. 69. One wonders why the DOI would be interested in hiring a PMF to interrogate prisoners in Iraq. The DOI claimed that the contract transfer would "reduce acquisition costs and procurement time." See DO! Letter,supra note 65. 70. See Schmitt, Amending MEJA, supra note 16, at 42-43. 71. See Ronald W. Reagan National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2005, Pub. L. No. 108-375, 118 Stat. 1811 (2004) (to be codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3267(1)(A) (2006)) [hereinafter Reagan Defense Act]; see also Schmitt, Amending MEJA, supra note 16, at 42-43. HeinOnline -- 37 Rutgers L.J. 685 2005-2006 RUTGERS LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 37:671 to employees, contractors, and subcontractors of "any other Federal agency, or any provisional authority, to the extent such employment relates to supporting the mission of the Department of Defense overseas. 72 No one knows what the amendment's reference to "any provisional authority" means. 73 More significantly, the requirement that non-DoD contractors' "employment relates to supporting the mission of the Department of Defense overseas" 74 is bound to be significant.