EMPLOYEE BENEFITS LAW by Jayne Elizabeth Zanglein* 645 II.
[…] 322. 980 F.2d at 355.
323. Id.
324. Id. at 356.
325. 29 U.S.C. § 1002(6) (1988).
326. 29 U.S.C. § 1002(5) (1988).
327. 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1) (1988).
328. 980 F.2d at 356.
329. 879 F.2d 957 (1st Cir. 1989).
330. 980 F.2d at 356 (quoting Kwatcher v. Massachusetts Servo Employees Pension Fund, 879
F.2d 957, 959 (1st Cir. 1989». More recently, the Supreme Court noted that ERISA's definition of
"employee" was unhelpful. The Supreme Court looked to the common-law meaning for guidance.
Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Darden, 112 S. Ct. 1344, 1348 (1992).
331. 29 C.P.R. § 2510.3-3(b) (1993). The regulations state that "the term 'employee benefit
plan' shall not include any plan ... under which no employees are participants covered under the plan."
HeinOnline -- 25 Tex. Tech L. Rev. 673 1993-1994
674
TEXAS TECH LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 25:645
However, a. . plan in which one or more common-law employees, in
addition to the self-employed individuals are participants covered under the