The Evolution of Law and Policy for... Targeted Killing
[…] This fact leads to the problem of
determining just which international laws convert into U.S. law. Some
cases are easy: A treaty approved by the Senate constitutes a type of U.S.
law, although making it domestically enforceable may require additional
legislation." Some cases are hard: determining the binding force of
customary international law, for example.'" Moreover, even if some piece
15.
A. John Radsan, The Unresolved Equationof Espionage and InternationalLaw, 28
MICH. J. INT'L L. 595,
16.
596 (2007).
National Security Act of 1947, Pub. L. No. 80-253, §102(d)(5), 61 Stat. 495, 498
(codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. §403-3(d)(5) (2006)) ("[I]t shall be the duty of the
Agency . . . to perform such other functions and duties related to intelligence affecting the
national security as the National Security Council may from time to time direct.").
17. Medillin v. Texas, 552 U.S. 491, 504-505 (2008).
18. For a nuanced discussion of the debate over the domestic force of customary
international law, see generally Ernest A. Young, Sorting Out the Debate over Customary