WHERE AGENCIES, THE COURTS, AND THE LEGISLATURE COLLIDE: TEN YEARS OF
[…] designated for agricultural use, except that used primarily for the production of
milk, is specifically prohibited from securing a home equity loan. 235 The
borrower signed a home equity affidavit at the time of closing stating that the
property was not designated for agricultural use; however, the borrower
subsequently changed the tax designation to agricultural use. 236 The borrower
argued, and the court agreed, that the designation at time of closing is not
relevant. 237 Instead, the court held that the designation at time of attempted
foreclosure controls. 238 The decision blindsided home equity lenders by
230. Id. § 50(u). "The legislature may by statute delegate one or more state agencies the power to
interpret Subsections" (a)(5}-relating to home improvement loans; (aX6)-relatingto home equity loans; and
(a)(7}-relating to reverse mortgages; (e) & (~relating to refinancing debt secured by homestead; (g}-the
simplified Notice to Home Equity Borrowers; (h}-relating to reliance on written acknowledgment of fair