+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] 4393 (1998).
137. See id.
138. See 79 OKLA. STAT. § 212 (1998) (detailing the standards of interpretation to be utilized by
Oklahoma courts). Section 212 states: "The provisions of this act shall be interpreted in a manner
consistent with Federal Antitrust Law 15 U.S.C., § I et seq. and the case law applicable thereto." Id.
HeinOnline -- 52 Okla. L. Rev. 661 1999
OKLAHOMA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 52:645
per se rule in vertical maximum price fixing cases due to a quirk in the Oklahoma
statute analogous to the Sherman Act.
Section 203(A) of the Oklahoma Antitrust Reform Act is analogous to section
1 of the Sherman Act. Section 203(A) provides in pertinent part: "every act,
agreement, contract, or combination ....or conspiracy in restraint of trade...
is hereby declared to be against public policy and illegal."'3 As written, this
section appears to differ in one respect from section 1 of the Sherman Act. Section
203(A) contains the word "act" in addition to the other language which mirrors
section 1 of the Sherman Act. In Harold's Stores, Inc. v. Dillard Department