JURY SERVICE THE ANABAPTIST CONSCIENCE AND
[…] states, between 1976 and 2002, the number of jury trials declined
P. 47; 1 FEDERALJURY PRACTICE, supra note 9, at § 4.07; PLEADsupra note 12, at 1071.
93. 1 FEDERALJURY PRACTICE, supra note 9, at § 4.08. A challenge to the favor
is "[a] challenge for cause that arises when facts and circumstances tend to show
that a juror is biased but do not warrant the juror's automatic disqualification."
BLACK'S Law DICTIONARY 245 (8th ed. 2004).
94. 1 FEDERAL JURY PRACTICE, supra note 9, at § 4.07.
95. 28 U.SC.A.§ 1870 ("Several defendants or several plaintiffs may be considered as a single party for the purposes of making challenges, or the court may
allow additional peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercised separately or jointly."); 1 FEDERAL JURY PRACTICE, supra note 9, at § 4.08.
96. PLEADING AND PROCEDURE, supra note 12, at 1070.
97. Chief Judge William G. Young, Address at the Spring Meeting of the
American College of Trial Lawyers (Mar. 6, 2004), as quoted in Neal Ellis, Saving