DIVISION OF TAXATION HIGHLIGHTS
[…] added assessment was deemed proper. N.J.S.A. 1:1-2
defines the term “year” as used in any statute as “a calendar year.” The Five-Year Law defines that period as five
full (calendar) years. The improvement was subject to
taxation in accordance with the normal local property tax
Legislation and Court Decisions
procedures otherwise applicable to property. These procedures include the imposition of an added assessment, a
conclusion mandated by the New Jersey Constitution and
the Five-Year Law.
Municipalities Lack Standing to Lower Assessments
A.G. Opinion 99-0050, March 23, 1999. N.J.S.A. 54:3-21
provides, in part, “A taxpayer … or a taxing district which
may feel discriminated against by the assessed valuation of
property in the taxing district, or by the assessed valuation
of property in another taxing district in the county, may on
or before April 1 appeal to the county board of taxation …
taxpayer or taxing district may on or before April 1 file a
complaint directly with the tax court….”
In reviewing the appeal statute, the A.G.’s Office explained, “Where a statute creates a cause of action, and
identifies the requirements for bringing the action, as was
done by N.J.S.A. 54:3-21, those requirements must be
met.”