DIVISION OF TAXATION HIGHLIGHTS
[…] be placed on the ships, track the storage location of the
containers, and instruct plaintiff’s employees as to where
1999 Annual Report
58
the containers will be stored and the order in which they
will be loaded. Additionally, computer terminals are located on straddle carriers, equipment which straddles a
cargo container, so that it can be lifted and moved efficiently, in order to maximize their efficiency and to coordinate container movement (pick up and drop off) after
considering priority of the move.
At issue is whether plaintiff’s computer equipment qualifies for the N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.12 sales tax exemption.
This exemption applies, inter alia, to “…machinery, apparatus and equipment for use at a marine terminal facility
in loading, unloading and handling cargo carried by those
commercial ships, barges and other vessels, and storage
and other services rendered with respect to such loading,
unloading and handling cargo at a marine terminal facility
….”
The court ruled that the computer equipment did not
qualify for the exemption because it was not directly
used in the loading, unloading, and handling of cargo.
The court found that the computer’s use, information
processing, was too remote from the actual movement of