NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF TAXATION
[…] impose an added assessment on the subject property. On
May 16, 1997, the County Board entered judgment reducing the assessment in accordance with the agreement.
After the execution of this judgment, the municipality
levied an added assessment of $36,700 for the improvements to the property for 1997, and prorated it for six
months at $18,350. On appeal by taxpayer, the County
Board upheld the added assessment, which determination
was subsequently appealed to the Tax Court.
The Tax Court found that the added assessment on the
taxpayer’s property for the 1997 tax year is valid.
N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.3 grants the authority to a municipality
to impose an added assessment on a property, when the
building or structure has been “erected, added to or
improved after October 1, and completed between January
1 and October 1.” The Tax Court referred to its decision
in Harrison Realty Corp. v. Town of Harrison, 15 N.J.
Tax at 385, defining the term “improved” as:
The mere retrofitting, upgrading or remediation
of deferred maintenance does not constitute an
addition to the property; nor does it constitute an