NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF TAXATION
[…] Bressman v. Gash, 131 N.J. 517, 526. I have concluded
that an application of the doctrine is appropriate in this
case.” Opinion, page 6.
Period to File Refund Claim
Clifford D. Wenrick v. Director, Division of Taxation,
decided May 12, 2000; Tax Court No. 003571-99. Plaintiff filed his 1994 New Jersey gross income tax return
(NJ-1040) on May 28, 1998, claiming a $699 refund due
to excess employer income tax withholding. Although
plaintiff alleges that he filed for and was granted an
extension for the 1994 Federal tax return, an extension
was not requested in New Jersey.
The Court found that N.J.S.A. 54A:9-8(a) was the operative statute relating to limitations on refund claims concerning New Jersey gross income tax. This statute states
that the amount of the refund “shall not exceed the portion of tax paid within the three years immediately preceding the filing of the claim plus the period of any extension of time for filing the return.”
The Court ruled that obtaining a Federal extension in and of
itself does not automatically trigger a New Jersey extension.
N.J.A.C. 18:35-6.1(a) permits a four-month extension to file
the NJ-1040 where by the original due date of the NJ-1040,