DIVISION OF TAXATION HIGHLIGHTS
[…] City of Jersey City, Defendant, decided February 22, 2001; Tax Court of New Jersey; Docket No. 001816-2000. In this action, plaintiff,
J.C. Trapper, LLC, sought to recover property taxes and
interest paid to defendant Jersey City on property owned
by the City. The subject two lots were vacated in 1976, in
favor of adjacent landowner. In 1987, title to those lots
reverted to Jersey City. However, plaintiff and its predecessor continued to pay property tax and interest totaling
$492,741.06 on those lots from 1988 through part of
1999. Plaintiff sought refund of the amount paid based on
N.J.S.A. 54:4-54 referred to as the “Taxpayer Mistake
Provisions” which provides for the refund of taxes
“…Where one person has by mistake paid the tax on the
property of another supposing it to be his own….”
The Court cited McShain v. Evesham Twp., 163 N.J.
Super. 522, and Farmingdale Realty Co. v. Farmingdale,
55 N.J. 103, which both dealt with the provisions of
N.J.S.A. 54:4-54. In McShain, plaintiff paid taxes on lots
which, without their knowledge, were assessed to them
but owned by others.