Consequently, the Court held that Sodexho could not use the exempt organizations’ tax exemption, as it could be viewed as a separate entity. The Court noted that even though the ultimate burden of the tax would fall upon the tax-exempt organizations, that that fact does not affect its decision. Turning to the alternative argument that Sodexho’s purchases are exempt as the purchases were for purposes of resale to the exempt organizations, the Court stated that N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(e)(1) excludes from tax a sale for resale of tangible personalty “either as such or as converted into or as a component part of a product produced for sale by the purchaser.” In addressing the issue of whether tangible personalty or services were sold to the exempt organizations “as such,” the Court found that it needed to determine what was the true or real object sought by the buyer, and whether the tangible personalty was a critical element of the transaction.