2004 Annual Report State of New Jersey
[…] prior to the year for which farmland assessment is sought,
the subject property is not entitled to farmland assessment. Property owners, to the contrary, contend that “actively devoted to agricultural or horticultural use” does
not require that a woodland management plan be written
and filed with a municipality on or before January 1 two
years preceding the year in which farmland assessment
for the woodlot is sought. Owners contend that so long as
their activities conformed to a woodland management
plan filed after their activities commenced, they meet the
standards of the statute.
N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.6 provides that, in order to qualify for
farmland assessment, the land must be actively devoted to
agricultural or horticultural use for “at least two successive years immediately preceding the tax year for which
the valuation…is requested.” For example, where an application for farmland assessment is made for the year
2003, the land must be actively devoted to agricultural or
horticultural use during the entire period of the calendar
years 2001 and 2002. N.J.A.C. 18:15-6.2(a)(6) defines
2004 Annual Report