Property owners, to the contrary, contend that “actively devoted to agricultural or horticultural use” does not require that a woodland management plan be written and filed with a municipality on or before January 1 two years preceding the year in which farmland assessment for the woodlot is sought. Owners contend that so long as their activities conformed to a woodland management plan filed after their activities commenced, they meet the standards of the statute. N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.6 provides that, in order to qualify for farmland assessment, the land must be actively devoted to agricultural or horticultural use for “at least two successive years immediately preceding the tax year for which the valuation…is requested.”