The Judge noted, quoting Lenox v. Director, 19 N.J. Tax 437, 452 (2001), “equity demands more than good faith but demands diligence in the protection of one’s interests. Taxpayer did not meet this measure and therefore “the penalties and interest assessed to the plaintiff’s 1998 liability will not be waived.” The taxpayer also sought a refund for tax year 1999 following the filing of his 1999 New Jersey gross income tax return (Form NJ-1040) on August 11, 2003. The Court ruled that under N.J.S.A. 54A:9-8(d) “No refund or credit shall be allowed or made… after the expiration of the applicable period of limitation…” The Judge opined, “Under the plaintiff’s argument he could file a tax return any time, however untimely (even into the next century), as long as the taxes have been paid previously and have three years to seek a credit or a refund or credit. The doctrine of reductio ad absurdum comes to mind.”