126 A L T E R N A T I V... T H E T E X A S ... M I C H A E L J , ...
[…] which read:
"... and no person shall be holden to answer for any criminal
83
charge but on indictment or information ..."
Although this language on
its face would seem to allow prosecution byR either method, Texas apparently
12
!3
followed the common law system from 1845 to 1856 and allowed prosecution
of felonies on indictment only.
inal Procedure
85
84
In 1857 Texas adopted the Code of Crim-
and Articles 390 and 391 codified the common law rule.
86
With the Constitution of 1876 the requirement that felonies proceed by
87
indictment was made a constitutional mandate in Article I, section 10.
The grand jury requirement presently reads:
"... and no person shall be
held to answer for a criminal offense, unless upon an indictment of a
grand jury, except in cases in which punishment is by fine or imprisonrnent,
88
otherwise than in the penitentiary ..."
This requirement was carried
89
over into both the 1925 and the 1965 Codes of Criminal Procedure.
As
part of the constitution, Section 10 cannot be altered except by amendment.