126 A L T E R N A T I V... T H E T E X A S ... M I C H A E L J , ...
[…] in the interests of justice rather than a delay tactic.
As a final provision, the standard of proof in an examining trial
should be standardized and made more understandable.
Article 16.17 should
be an;ended to provide that the State is required to put on evidence sufficient to convince the judge that there is probable cause to believe
that a felony has been committed and that the defendant committed it.
C.
Phase III
As the final step in the revision of the accusatory system this phase
will involve the most substantial change.
blem must be resolved.
First the constitutional pro-
Article I, Section 10 should be amended so that
31
157
the provision relating to indictment would read much like the prior constitutions had, that is:
"... and no person shall be held to answer for
a criminal offense, unless upon an indictment of a grand jury or an information."
The Code of Criminal Procedure should then be amended to pro-
vide that all felonies shall be charged by information except those felonies contained in Chapter 8 of the Penal Code which shall not be charged
except Uj/on an indictment by a grand jury.
Chaper 8 of the Penal Code