The record here supports a finding that Rev-Lyn substantially completed the work not later than January 24, 2005. Although Roads states that the work is not substantially complete, the CA/T project reports that on October 8, 2004 substantial completion had been achieved. Because the sixty-sixth day following substantial completion as of January 24, 2005 was April 1, 2005, I find that retainage held of $34,089.36 is “due” and should be paid. See Bayer & Mingolla Indus. v. Orlando Contracting Co., 6 Mass. App. Ct. 1, 3 (1978). 7. OSHA Backcharge: Section 39F(1)(d) provides that a general contactor may assert in its reply “the amount due for each claim made by the general contractor against the subcontractor.” The OSHA “crane violation,” which Roads terms a 1 The pertinent part of G.L. c.30, s.39F(1)(b) provides: “Not later than the sixty-fifth day after each subcontractor substantially completes his work in accordance with the plans and specifications, the entire balance due under the subcontract less amounts retained by the awarding authority as the estimated cost of completing the incomplete and unsatisfactory items of work, shall be due the subcontractor; and the awarding authority shall pay that amount to the general contractor.” “backcharge” of $7,000, is effectively a claim of Roads against Rev-Lyn.