Here, there is no dispute concerning incomplete or unsatisfactory work. Accordingly, the retainage withheld from Don Martin in the amount of $13,616.40 is due.2 8. I also reject Roads’ contention that the payment of a direct payment demand by the awarding authority under Section 39F is subject to the mere assertion of Roads that Don Martin owes Roads $30,043.91 in “off-sets” as a result of 1 The pertinent part of G.L. c.30, s.39F(1)(b) provides: “Not later than the sixty-fifth day after each subcontractor substantially completes his work in accordance with the plans and specifications, the entire balance due under the subcontract less amounts retained by the awarding authority as the estimated cost of completing the incomplete and unsatisfactory items of work, shall be due the subcontractor; and the awarding authority shall pay that amount to the general contractor.” 2 See also Sullivan & Sons, Inc., v. Kay-Lock, Inc., 17 Mass. App. Ct. 997, 998 (1984) and cases cited. A contrary provision in the subcontract between Don Martin and Roads would not affect the outcome here.