Marilyn Phelan A HISTORY AND ANALYSIS OF LAWS PROTECTING NATIVE AMERICAN CULTURES 1.
[…] was enacted in 1940, as a federal act that interferes with their religious practices and thus
violates AIRF A. The Act provides that the bald eagle, commonly known as the
American eagle, or any golden eagle, may not be taken, possessed, sold, purchased,
transported, exported, or imported at any time or in any manner. The Act's prohibitions
extend to any part of an eagle, including its nest or eggs, and apply whether the eagle is
dead or alive. The bald or golden eagle may be taken or possessed "for the scientific or
62. 42 U.S.C. § 1996 (2006).
63. The Act "protect[s] and preservers] ... [the] inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise
the traditional religions of the American Indian, Eskimo, Aleut, and Native Hawaiians, including but not
limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials
and traditional rites." 42 U.S.C. § 1996.
64. In addition, the Act did not include a provision that museums return religious artifacts belonging to
Native American tribes.
65. Pursuant to the Act, the Zuni had earlier negotiated unsuccessfully with the Smithsonian Institution to