The Act prohibits the sale, purchase, transport, exchange, or receipt of any archaeological resources removed without permission from public or Indian land. 16 U.S.c. § 470ee(a). The Archaeological Resources Protection Act, which is more explicit in its coverage than is the Antiquities Act, specifically defines an "archaeological resource" that is protected under the Act as any material remains of past·human life or activities which is of archaeological interest and at least 100 years old. 16 U.S.C. § 470bb(l). The Archaeological Resources Protection Act was also intended "to foster increased cooperation and exchange of information between governmental authorities, the professional archaeological community, and private individuals having collections of archaeological resources." 16 U.S.C. § 470aa(b)~ 213. An Act to Provide for the Preservation of Historic American Sites, Buildings, Objects, and Antiquities of National Significance, and for Other Purposes, Pub.