THE THIRTY YEARS WAR WITH DENVER BUILDING
[…] All this provision of the bill does is to reverse the effect of the law as to secondary boycotts. ld.

4. ld. Senator Taft stated: "This provision makes it unlawful to resort to a secondary boycott to injure the business of a third person who is wholly unconcerned in the disagreement between an employer and his employees." ld. See also NLRB

V.

International Rice

Milling Co., 341 U.S. 665, 666 n.l (1951).

5. Taft Hartley Act, ch. 120, 61 Stat. 158 (1947) (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 187 (1976».

The provision presently reads:

(a) It shall be unlawful, for the purpose of this section only, in an industry or activity affecting commerce, for any labor organization to engage in any activity or conduct defined as an unfair labor practice in section 158(b)(4) of this title.

(b) Whoever shall be injured in his business or property by reason of any

27

HeinOnline -- 13 Tex. Tech L. Rev. 27 1982

28 TEXAS TECH LAW REVIEW [Vol. 13:27 cause of prohibited activities under paragraph 8(b)(4).