KANSAS BOARD OF REGENTS POLICY MANUAL
[…] employees. The specific parameters of the program as it applies to each institution and any subsequent
changes must be approved by the Board in advance of implementation. The institution will annually
calculate the total tuition provided through the tuition assistance plan and officially recognize this cost by
reflecting it in their financial system. From this enabling policy, each institution proposing a tuition
assistance program would present in the spring to the Board of Regents their specific plan.
h
Board Approval of Tuition and Fee Waivers Pursuant to K.S.A. 76-719c
The Board shall approve all university programs to offer to student tuition and fee waivers, specifically the
Board shall review and approve the standards, conditions and requirements “designed to foster the
growth, distinction, and stability of the state educational institution and the quality of its educational
programs and pursuits.”
i
State university proposals shall include a statement of purpose, eligibility requirements, award/waiver
amounts, financial impact, and a description of the assessment that will be used to measure the
efficacy of the award/waiver in achieving the stated goal.
ii