O PRECEDENT TIMES THREE: STARE FIFTH CIRCUIT
[…] The historical function of the judicial councils has
been directed toward the efficiency of the district courts. See, e.g., Chandler V. Judicial
Council of the Tenth Circuit, 398 U.S. 74 (1970); In re Charge of Judicial Misconduct, 613
F.2d 768 (9th Cir. 1980); In re Imperial "400" Nat'l, Inc., 481 F.2d 41 (3d Cir.), cert. denied,
414 U.S. 880 (1973); Hilbert V. Dooling, 476 F.2d 355 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 414 U.S. 878
(1973). See generally Comment, The Authority ofthe Circuit Judicial Councils: Separation 0/
Powers in the Courts ofAppeals, 5 SETON HALL L. REV. 815 (1974).
232. 28 U.S.C. § 2071 (1976) provides: "The Supreme Court and all courts established
by Act of Congress may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business.
Such rules shall be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure
prescribed by the Supreme Court." This authority is continued in FED. R. App. P. 47 which
provides:
Each court of appeals by action of a majority of the the circuit judges in regular active service may from time to time make and amend rules governing its
practice not inconsistent with these rules.