If the court allows the personal representative to operate the business, the personal representative will receive the powers that a dependent personal representative may traditionally exercise without court order under Texas Probate Code section 234(b) unless the court specifically limits those powers. 76 The personal representative also receives whichever of the following powers the court specifically grants: (1) "the power to hire, 67. TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 344 (Vernon Supp. 2008). 68. Id. § 345A(b) (Vernon Supp. 2008). 69. Id. § 345A(a). 70. Id. 71. Id. § 345A(c). 72. Id. "The judge may, by entries on the docket, continue a hearing ... from time to time until the judge is satisfied concerning the application." Id. § 345A(d). 73. See Act of May 23, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 668, § 1, sec. 238, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 1244, 1244-46 (current version at TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 238 (Vernon Supp. 2008)). 74. TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 238(b) (Vernon Supp. 2008). 75. Id. § 238(f). 76. Id. § 238(c).