D. VOID GiF-s Krown 2' demonstrates a significant problem that may arise if Jones v. a will for a staff member's relative. In Krown, an prepares an attorney attorney drafted a will that named his paralegal (an independent contractor) as both a beneficiary and the executrix. After the testator died, his sister filed a motion for a declaratory judgment to set aside the gift to the paralegal under Texas Probate Code section 58b, which, at the time the will was drafted, stated that a testamentary gift to an "'employee of the attorney who prepares or supervises the preparation of the will is void." 22 Both the trial and appellate courts agreed that the paralegal's 23 gift was void and that the property passed via intestacy to his sister. The Fort Worth Court of Appeals was unimpressed with the paralegal's arguments that section 58b did not apply to her.