Section 69 solves this problem by providing that "all provisions in the will ... shall be read as if the former spouse . . . failed to survive the testator."'1 5 Therefore, Sammy now receives the legacy. 2. Gifts to other ex-relatives Assume that Harry's will contained the following provision: "I leave $100,000 to Wanda, my wife. I leave another $100,000 to her son, my step-son, Sammy. I leave the remainder of my estate to the American Red Cross." Although Wanda's gift would not have been effective under prior law, Sammy would still have received his legacy. Section 69 now addresses this problem by providing that the will is "read as if the former spouse and each relative of the former spouse who is not a relative of the testator failed to survive the testator. ' '16 Accordingly, other ex-relatives (stepchildren, parents-in-law, etc.) will not continue to be beneficiaries after a divorce.