Note that the question of whether FNB is a holder in due course may be crucial to BCB if it wishes to assert a claim against the "drawer" under § 4-407(a) in any instance where the drawee cannot recover from a person it has paid and a failure to act in accordance with reasonable commercial standards (by, for example, ignoring a stop order) removes the drawee's remedy of § 3-406 against the "drawer." Section 4-407(a) provides: If a payor bank has paid an item over the stop payment order of the drawer or maker or otherwise under circumstances giving a basis for objection by the drawer or maker, to prevent unjust enrichment and only to the extent necessary to prevent loss to the bank by reason of its payment of the item, the payor bank shall be subrogated to the rights (a) of any holder in due course on the item against the drawer or maker. . . . Accepting the fact that BCB might be able to utilize § 4-407 (a) as to instruments of the first type (checks), it would seem that the latter subsection is not available as to § 3-805 instruments, since § 4-407(a) only subrogates a payor bank to the rights of a "holder in due course on the