L. 14 1976-1977 1976-77] THE PILL AND THE CODE 15 since a month's supply and not one pill must be borrowed) with the probability against physical injury resulting from the drug, the likelihood of an injured non-purchaser is remote. Also, since 2-318 covers the normal situations where borrowing might occur, the issue for all practical purposes does not arise. E. Breach of Warranty What constitutes a breach of warranty? Section 2-314 (2)(c) provides that "Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as. . . are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used. . . ." For the pill to be merchantable, must it do more than prevent conception? Must it also be free from dangerous side effects? Some goods are unmerchantable because of the side effects:'6 they produce.