But since the consumer would discover the defect prior to use, is it accurate to say that the injury would not proximately result from the breach of warranty? It must be remembered that the pharmaceutical companies intend for the consumer to purchase and consume the pills in their defective condition; otherwise they would not continue marketing them. This is not a question of the manufacturer marketing goods that it helieves are marketable and the consumer discovering their unmarketability and HeinOnline -- 15 J. Fam. L. 16 1976-1977 1976-77] THE PILL AND THE CODE 17 Section 2-315 provides: Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purposes for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is . . . an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose. Under the fitness warranty, does an oral contraceptive have to do more than prevent conception? Planned Parenthood, in Berry v.