For a discussion of the history of the pill, see Barrett, Product Liability and the Pill, 19 Cu:v. ST. L. REV. 468 (1970); Liability of Birth Control Manufacturers, 23 HASTINGS LJ. 1!i26 (1972). t NEWSWEEK. Sept. 8, 1975, at 77. 1 HeinOnline -- 15 J. Fam. L. 1 1976-1977 2 JOURNAL OF FAMILY LAW I. [Vol. 15 PHYSICAL INJURY TO THE CONSUMER Suppose a woman, after taking oral contraceptives, suffers a stroke, heart attack or other physical side effect. Does the Uniform Commercial Code provide her with a remedy for her physical injury? The Code includes two implied warranties. Section 2-314 defines an implied warranty of merchantability as follows: (1) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale. (2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; . . . . Section 2-315 defines an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose: Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose. Damages for breach of either warranty is not limited to property injury.