CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION THIRD APPELLATE DISTRICT
[…] “‘In determining whether plaintiff’s evidence is sufficient,
the court may not weigh the evidence or consider the credibility
of witnesses.
Instead, the evidence most favorable to plaintiff
must be accepted as true and conflicting evidence must be
disregarded.’”
(Nally v. Grace Community Church, supra, 47 Cal.3d
at p. 291.)
“Since motions for nonsuit raise issues of law [citation], we
review the rulings on those motions de novo, employing the same
standard which governs the trial court [citation].”
(Saunders v.
Taylor (1996) 42 Cal.App.4th 1538, 1541-1542.)
6
Code of Civil Procedure section 581c states in relevant part:
“(a) Only after, and not before, the plaintiff has completed his
or her opening statement, or after the presentation of his or her
evidence in a trial by jury, the defendant, without waiving his or
her right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not
granted, may move for a judgment of nonsuit. [¶] (b) If it appears
that the evidence presented, or to be presented, supports the
granting of the motion as to some but not all of the issues
involved in the action, the court shall grant the motion as to
those issues and the action shall proceed as to the issues
remaining. . . .”
11
B. Feather River’s Motion for Nonsuit as to the Fourth Cause
of Action
Khajavi first appeals from the trial court’s ruling that
granted Feather River a nonsuit as to his fourth cause of action.
As noted earlier, Khajavi’s fourth cause of action alleged that