CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION THIRD APPELLATE DISTRICT
[…] decisions.
The trial court’s interpretation of the statute, in contrast,
gave no effect to the broad language of subdivisions (b), (c), and
(d) of section 2056, and would rewrite the statute to add a
qualification not existing anywhere in it.
“‘In construing . . .
statutory provisions a court is not authorized to insert
qualifying provisions not included and may not rewrite the statute
to conform to an assumed intention which does not appear from its
language.’”
(In re Hoddinott (1996) 12 Cal.4th 992, 1002.)
Admittedly, as the trial court observed, subdivision (a) of
section 2056, in isolation, could be construed to suggest
a narrower purpose.
Section 2056, subdivision (a), states that
“[t]he purpose of this section is to provide protection against
retaliation for physicians who advocate for medically appropriate
health care for their patients pursuant to Wickline v. State of
California[, supra,] 192 Cal.App.3d 1630.”
Wickline v. State of
California, supra, 192 Cal.App.3d at p. 1645, held that a health
care payor was not responsible for the harm caused from the
limitation it imposed on the length of a patient’s hospitalization