CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION THIRD APPELLATE DISTRICT
[…] establish that he had been terminated or otherwise penalized in
retaliation for his disagreement with Robert Del Pero.
The trial court initially denied the motion for nonsuit.
opined: “I think they have a cause of action here.
It
It boils down
to at the very least did Dr. Khajavi make the right call in the
operating room, and I’m going to let the jury decide that.”
Later that same day, however, the trial court announced that
it would “revisit” the issue, and ultimately granted Feather
River’s motion for nonsuit.
Relying on subdivision (a) of section
2056 -- that “[t]he purpose of this section is to provide
protection against retaliation for physicians who advocate for
medically appropriate health care for their patients pursuant to
Wickline v. State of California[, supra,] 192 Cal.App.3d 1630” -the trial court observed that Wickline “concern[ed] a problem in
[the] medical cost containment arena where you have doctors that
. . . argue with . . . health care payors about whether . . .
information in furtherance of medically appropriate health care.”