CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION THIRD APPELLATE DISTRICT
[…] purpose.
[Citation.]”
(People v. Carter (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th
1536, 1539; accord, Dyna-Med, Inc. v. Fair Employment & Housing
Com. (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1379, 1387.)
16
All of these rules of statutory construction -- which elevate
the objective text of the statute over subjective speculation of
legislative intent -- support our conclusion that the language of
section 2056 does not limit its protection to disputes by
physicians over decisions by third-party payors or concerning cost
containment, as contended by Feather River on appeal.
First, the plain language of section 2056 does not justify
the narrow construction suggested by Feather River.
Section 2056,
subdivision (b), states: “It is the public policy of the State of
California that a physician and surgeon be encouraged to advocate
for medically appropriate health care for his or her patients.”
Subdivision (b) then defines the term “to advocate for
medically appropriate health care” to extend beyond the right to
dispute a third-party payor’s decision.
Instead, the right to
advocate is comprised of two disjunctive parts:
“For purposes of