+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] contained statutes explicitly barring execution of the insane and setting out the general procedures to be
followed once the issue was raised." Id. at 253. The court stayed Jordan's execution "until the trial court
finds him competent for execution." Id. at 255. Almost a quarter-century following the court's decision
in Jordan, Clarence Jordan remains on death row. See Offender Information Details, TEX. DEP'T CRIM.
JUSTICE, http://offender.tdcj.state.tx.us/POSdb2/offenderDetail.action?sid=01830291 (last visited Aug.
13, 2012).
47. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46.05(a) (West Supp. 2012).
48. CRIM. PROC. art. 46.05(f. These experts are to examine the defendant as to whether the
defendant understands or does not understand "(1) that he or she is to be executed and that execution is
imminent; and (2) the reason he or she is being executed." CRIM. PROC. art. 46.05(h); see also Wood v.
Quarterman, 572 F. Supp. 2d 814, 818 (W.D. Tex. 2008) (construing Panetti v. Quarterman, 551 U.S.
930 (2007), to require an additional showing of the defendant's "rational understanding of the