+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] Supp. 2012) (listing those documents to be transferred to the court of criminal appeals).
51. CRIM. PROC. art. 46.05(1).
430
TEXAS TECHLA WREVIEW
[Vol. 45:419
inmate, thereby leaving any treatment decisions under the purview of
established procedures that might or might not be relevant to a death row
inmate who is incompetent to be executed. 52
In particular, the statute does not speak to the medication issue that is
the subject of this Article. Instead, the medical- and legal-ethical
challenges arise primarily because of subsection (in) of Article 46.05, which
provides the following:
(in) If a stay of execution is issued by the court of criminal
appeals, the trial court periodically shall order that the
defendant be reexamined by mental health experts to determine
whether the defendant is no longer incompetent to be
executed.53
For all practical purposes, this subsection allows a death row inmate who
has been adjudicated as being incompetent to be executed because of a
severe psychiatric illness to remain in a state of fulminant and severe mental