Tyranny by Proxy: State Action and the Private Use of...
[…] laws and proceedings that discriminate on the basis of race, but they do not prohibit private racial
discrimination. 73 Therefore, the Civil Rights Act of 1875, which prohibited racial discrimination
by privately owned and operated inns, common carriers, theaters, and other places of public
amusement was unconstitutional because it directly prohibited private racial discrimination
rather than invalidating or redressing discrimination by state or local governments. 74 The Court
66
Id.
Id.
68
TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.42 (West 2011). In pertinent part, the statute provides:
A person is justified in using deadly force against another to protect land or tangible, movable
property: . . . (2) when and to the degree he reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately
necessary: (B) to prevent the other who is fleeing immediately after committing burglary, robbery,
aggravated robbery, or theft during the nighttime from escaping with the property; and (3) he
reasonably believes that: (A) the land or property cannot be protected or recovered by any other
means . . . .
69
Section 1983 of Title 42 of the United States Code provides a federal civil cause of action for
“depravations of rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution” caused by a person acting under color
of state law.