advertisement
[…] A jury must begin with at least six and
no more than twelve members. See FED. R. CIV. P. 48(a). Unless the parties stipulate otherwise, the verdict must be
unanimous and returned by a jury of at least six members. See FED. R. CIV. P. 48(b).
64 The Texas Constitution requires that civil juries in Texas state courts be comprised of twelve persons in district
court and six persons in a constitutional county court. See Tex. Const. art. V, § 13 (twelve-person juries in district
courts); Tex. Const. art. V, § 17 (six-person members in constitutional county courts). See also TEX. GOV’T CODE §
62.201 (West 2005) (“The jury in a district court case is composed of twelve persons, except that the parties may
agree to try a particular case with fewer than 12 jurors.”); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 62.301 (West 2005) (“The jury in
the county courts and in the justice courts is composed of six persons.”). The Texas Government Code provides that
practices and procedures for the selection of jurors in the statutory county courts of law, which includes the number
of jurors, is the same as the jury selection practices and procedures provided in the constitutional county courts. See