advertisement
[…] challenges. A peremptory challenge is made to a juror without assigning any reason therefor.”) (emphasis added);
FED. R. CIV. P. 47(b) (“The court must allow the number of peremptory challenges provided by 28 U.S.C. § 1870.”);
Swain v. Alabama, 380 U.S. 202, 220 (1965) (“The essential nature of the peremptory challenge is that it is one
exercised without a reason stated, without inquiry and without being subject to the court’s control.”); CHARLES
ALAN WRIGHT & ARTHUR R. MILLER, FEDERAL PRACTICE & PROCEDURE: CIVIL 3d § 2483 at 54-55 (2008) (“No
reason need be given for the use of a peremptory challenge.”).
63 See 28 U.S.C. § 1870 (2006) (“In civil cases, each party shall be entitled to three peremptory challenges. . . .”);
FED. R. CIV. P. 47(b) (“The court must allow the number of peremptory challenges provided by 28 U.S.C. § 1870.”).
The number of jurors in a federal civil jury trial ranges between 6-12 jurors. A jury must begin with at least six and
no more than twelve members.