advertisement
[…] attorneys at the bench outside the presence of the venire panel. This approach gives both sides
the opportunity to try and “rehabilitate” veniremembers who expressed an apparent bias before
the trial judge makes her ruling on a for-cause challenge.58 After the for-cause challenges
51 See Babcock v. Northwest Mem’l Hosp., 767 S.W.2d 705, 709 (Tex. 1989).
52 See Hyundai Motor Co. v. Vasquez, 189 S.W.3d 743, 749-50 (Tex. 2006).
53 A Texas statutory provision states the various reasons for disqualifying individual jurors from serving in a civil
trial in state court. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 62.105 (West 2005) (“A person is disqualified to serve as a petit
juror in a particular case if he: (1) is a witness in the case; (2) is interested, directly or indirectly, in the subject
matter of the case; (3) is related by consanguinity or affinity within the third degree, as determined under Chapter
573, to a party in the case; (4) has a bias or prejudice in favor of or against a party in the case; or (5) has served as a
petit juror in a former trial of the same case or in another case involving the same questions of fact.”). FED. R. CIV.
P. 47(a) addresses the examination of prospective jurors in federal civil trials. Under case law interpretation of the
rule, challenges for cause in federal civil trials are confined to instances in which partiality arises from the