advertisement
[…] Garcia v. Central Power & Light Co., 704 S.W.2d 734, 736 (Tex. 1986) (describing the procedure for determining
antagonism vis-à-vis litigants on the same side of the case regarding jury-submitted issues); O’CONNOR’S TEXAS
RULES – CIVIL TRIALS 624-25 (2011) (summarizing the procedure for a motion to realign the parties to equalize the
peremptory strikes).
66 See Patterson Dental, 592 S.W.2d at 919-20 (4:1 ratio between sides violated TRCP 233; 2:1 ratio is typically the
maximum discrepancy permitted).
67 Id.
68 See 28 U.S.C. § 1870 (2006) (“In civil cases, each party shall be entitled to three peremptory challenges. Several
defendants or several plaintiffs may be considered as a single party for the purposes of making challenges, or the
court may allow additional peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercised separately or jointly. . . .”);
Standard Industries, Inc. v. Mobil Oil Corp., 475 F.2d 220, 225 (10th Cir. 1973), cert. denied, 414 U.S. 829 (1973)
(trial court did not abuse its discretion in granting each plaintiff three peremptory challenges, making a total of six