advertisement
[…] parties alternate exercising challenges among an initial group of panelists. Persons challenged
from that group are then replaced by other panelists in the order of their selection. The struck
jury system is really a variant of a peremptory challenges system and has more applicability to
criminal cases where greater numbers of peremptory challenges are typically allowed.78 Some
judges require counsel to exercise their challenges in alternation from amongst the entire venire
panel.79
69 See 4 ROY W. MCDONALD, TEXAS CIVIL PRACTICE § 21.25 (1992).
70 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 62.201 (West 2005) (“The jury in a district court is composed of 12 persons, except
that the parties may agree to try a particular case with fewer than 12 jurors.”);
71 TEX. R. CIV. P. 232 (“If there remain on such lists not subject to challenge for cause, twenty-four names, if in the
district court, or twelve names, if in the county court, the parties shall proceed to make their peremptory challenges.