advertisement
[…] trial judge’s own motion. If the trial judge agrees with a request for additional resources, the presiding judge of the
administrative judge may allocate additional resources from previously allotted funds or can move the judicial
committee on additional resources for the allocation of funds.
168 Id. at § 74.257 (“APPELLATE REVIEW. A determination made by a trial court judge, the presiding judge of an
administrative judicial region, or the judicial committee for additional resources under this chapter is not appealable
or subject to review by mandamus.”).
169 Id. at § 74.255 (“COST OF ADDITIONAL RESOURCES. The cost of additional resources provided for a case under
this subchapter shall be paid by the state and may not be taxed against any party in the case for which the resources
are provided or against the county in which the case is pending.”).
170 See Act of June 29, 2011, 82nd Leg., S.S., ch. 3, § 8.01, 2011 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. ?, ? (West) (to be codified at
Tex. Gov’t Code § 72.029) (describing the grant programs’ procedures).
171 Bradley, 1989 Del. Super.