advertisement
[…] 2011 enactment of House Bill 274, which requires the Texas Supreme Court to adopt rules that
promote the “prompt, efficient, and cost-effective resolution of civil actions” for cases in which
the amount in controversy is $100,000 or less.151 The $200,000 threshold is chosen as the cutoff for Level I because of the new $200,000 jurisdictional threshold to most county courts at law
under House Bill 79.152 Because of the $200,000 jurisdictional threshold applicable to Texas
151 See Act of May 27, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 203, § 2.01, 2011 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. __ (West) (to be codified
at TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.004(h)) (“The supreme court shall adopt rules to promote the prompt, efficient, and
cost-effective resolution of civil actions. The rules shall apply to civil actions . . . in which the amount in
controversy . . . does not exceed $100,000. The rules shall address the need for lowering discovery costs in these
actions and the procedure for ensuring that these actions will be expedited in the civil justice system . . . .”).
152 See Act of June 29, 2011, 82nd Leg., S.S., ch. 3, § 4.02, 2011 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. ?, ? (West) (to be codified
at Tex. Gov’t Code § 25.0003(c)(1)) (“In addition to other jurisdiction provided by law, a statutory county court