advertisement
[…] Because the procedures for selecting jurors in statutory county courts must conform to the jury selection procedures
for constitutional county courts, each civil party trying a case to a six-person jury in a statutory county court should
get three peremptory challenges. However, for statutory county courts at law in which the underlying authorizing
statutes that creates those courts provides specifically for 12-person juries for certain types of cases, each civil party
presumably receives six peremptory challenges for civil jury trials in those courts. See TEX. GOV’T CODE §
25.0042(i) (West 2005) (“If a case under the Family Code or Section 23.001 is tried before a jury [in an Anderson
County Court at Law], the jury shall be composed of 12 members); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 25.0102(h) (West 2005)
(“If a family law case or proceeding is tried before a jury [in an Austin County Court at Law], the jury shall be
composed of 12 members; in all other cases [in an Austin County Court at Law] the jury shall be composed of six
members.”); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 25.1762(i) (West 2005) (“In matters of concurrent jurisdiction with the district
court [and the Nacogdoches County Court at Law], if a party to a suit files a written request for a 12-member jury