advertisement
[…] such expenses.164 Under the new law, not later than May 1, 2012, the Texas Supreme Court is
161 See Ramada Inns, Inc. v. Dow Jones & Co., 1987 WL 28311 (Del. Super. Ct. New Castle Oct. 22, 1987)
(establishing a procedure for the selection of jurors in a special jury case whereby the trial court directed the
prothonotary, the court clerk, to identify potential special jurors, send the potential special jurors a special jury
questionnaire, and select 100 qualified persons from the list to comprise the special jury venire panel).
162 See TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 19.01 (West 2005) (“The district judge, at or during any term of court,
shall appoint not less than three, nor more than five persons to perform the duties of jury commissioners, and shall
cause the sheriff to notify them of their appointment, and when and where they are to appear.”); TEX. CRIM. PROC.
CODE ANN. art. 19.06 (West Supp. 2010) (“The jury commissioners shall selected not less than 15 nor more than 40
persons from the citizens of the county to be summoned as grand jurors for the next term of court . . . . The