advertisement
[…] Security Act (Northern Ireland) 2007, s.13. See also Amy Wilson, Note, The End of Peremptory Challenges: A
Call for Change Through Comparative Analysis, 32 HASTINGS INT’L & COMP. L. REV. 363, 377 (2009) (explaining
that England abolished the peremptory challenge partly to create a jury selection system that better reflected the
diverse cross-section of English society).
97 See TEX. R. CIV. P. 233 (“Except as provided below, each party to a civil action is entitled to six peremptory
challenges in a case tried in the district court, and to three in the county court. . . .”).
98 See 28 U.S.C. § 1870 (2006) (“In civil cases, each party shall be entitled to three peremptory challenges. . . .”);
FED. R. CIV. P. 47(b) (“The court must allow the number of peremptory challenges provided by 28 U.S.C. § 1870.”).
The number of jurors in a federal civil jury trial ranges between 6-12 jurors. A jury must begin with at least six and
no more than twelve members. See Fed. R. Civ.