advertisement
[…] Prior to the enactment of House Bill 79, the general upper limit on a statutory
county court’s jurisdiction was $100,000. See TEX GOV’T CODE ANN. § 25.0003(c)(1) (West Supp. 2010). Even
after House Bill 79’s enactment, the exact jurisdiction of a county court at law is still determined by the specific
statute that created the court. Some county courts at law maintain jurisdictional parameters that exceed the $200,000
threshold and thus allow for overlapping jurisdiction between the district court and applicable statutory county court
at law. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 25.0592(a) (West 2005) (“In addition to the jurisdiction provided by Section
25.0003 and other law, a county court at law in Dallas County has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in
civil cases regardless of the amount in controversy.”) (emphasis added); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 25.2292(a) (West
Supp. 2010) (“In addition to the jurisdiction provided by Section 25.0003 and other law, a county court at law in
Travis County has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in civil cases in which the matter in controversy