advertisement
[…] 71 TEX. R. CIV. P. 232 (“If there remain on such lists not subject to challenge for cause, twenty-four names, if in the
district court, or twelve names, if in the county court, the parties shall proceed to make their peremptory challenges.
A peremptory challenge is made to a juror without assigning any reason therefor.”). In a two-party case in a county
court where a six-person jury is seated, at least twelve persons must remain on the venire panel after the for-cause
challenges have been exercised. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 232; TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 62.301 (West 2005) (“The jury
in the county courts and in the justice courts is composed of six persons.”).
72 See MCDONALD, TEXAS CIVIL PRACTICE, supra note 69, at § 21.25.
73 See TEX. R. CIV. P. 234 (“When the parties have made or declined to make their peremptory challenges, they
shall deliver their lists to the clerk. . . .”); Dunlap v. Excel Corp., 30 S.W.3d 427, 432 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2000,