advertisement
[…] If
other estate planning documents, such as a
directive to physician, self-declaration of
guardian, or durable power of attorney, are
needed in the estate plan, it is convenient to
execute them at the same time because these
documents often require witnesses or selfproving affidavits.
ï‚· Did you sign the will at the
request of [testator]?
ï‚· Was [testator] at the time of
will execution eighteen years
34 See Broach v. Bradley, 800 S.W.2d 677
(Tex. App.—Eastland 1990, writ denied) (selfproving affidavit invalid because notary had not
properly sworn the witnesses).
37 TEX. PROB. CODE § 59 (“A signature on a
self-proving affidavit * * * is considered a
signature to the will if necessary to prove that the
will was signed by the testator or witnesses, or
both, but in that case, the will may not be
considered a self-proved will.”). Note that under
prior law, the will failed if the witnesses’
signatures were misplaced on some other
document such as the self-proving affidavit. See,
e.g., Wich v. Fleming, 652 S.W.2d 353, 355 (Tex.
1983); Boren v. Boren, 402 S.W.2d 728, 729-30
(Tex. 1966).