A COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
[…] certificates of title to the finance company and, instead, sued for a declaratory judgment that the bank had a prior perfected security interest in the
cars. The finance company counter-claimed for conversion and tortious
117. See id.
118. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.307 (Vernon 1991) provides, in part, that "a
buyer in [the] ordinary course of business ... takes free of a security interest created by his
seller even though the security interest is perfected and even though the buyer knows of its
existence." This rule has been carried forward in revised TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN.
§ 9.320 (Vernon Supp. 2000).
119. TEX. TRANS. CODE ANN. § 501.071(a) (Vernon 1999) provides, "A motor vehicle
may not be the subject of a subsequent sale unless the owner designated in the certificate
of title transfers the certificate of title at the time of sale."
120. 219 F.3d 494 (5th Cir. 2000).
121. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.302 (Vernon 1991). The substance of this section has been carried forward, with several changes, into revised Chapter 9 in TEX. Bus. &
COM. CODE ANN. §§ 9.309 -.311 (Vernon Supp. 2000).