A COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
[…] vendor. The court also suggested in dicta that a warranty of good title is
not breached if the seller transfers a voidable title, but it qualified this
statement by pointing out that it had only a limited record before it and
that this issue should be addressed on remand. 72
D.
BREACH AND DAMAGES
In Cook Composites, Inc. v. Westlake Styrene Corp.,73 a buyer failed to
provide written evidence of a competitor's price sufficient to invoke a
"meeting competition" clause in a contract. Despite failing to produce
68. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.49(c) (Vernon Supp. 2000) provides in part:
(c) Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a claim for damages based on
the rendering of a professional service, the essence of which is the providing
of advice, judgment, opinion, or similar professional skill. This exemption
does not apply to: (1) an express misrepresentation of a material fact that
cannot be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion ....
69. See Cole v. Central Valley Chems., 9 S.W.2d at 210. The court explained its reasoning as follows:
The Coles assert that they did not go to CVC to pay for or receive professional services, but rather to buy a herbicide. The Coles argue that construing [the salesperson's] recommendation as a professional service would
abolish the DTPA whenever a consumer purchased a product based on the
advice of the salesman. In this case, we find that the Coles's claim is not
based on the rendering of a professional service but, rather on the purchase
of Surpass 100. Thus, section 17.49 of the DTPA does not preclude the
Coles's claim and CVC failed to establish as a matter of law that it is entitled
to summary judgment on its affirmative defense of exclusion.
70. 2 S.W.3d 12 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 1999, no pet.).