Boren, 402 S.W.2d 728 (Tex. 1966) (signatures of witnesses on self-proving affidavit will not remedy lack of witnesses' signatures on will); see also Note, Wich v. Fleming: The Dilemma of a Harmless Defect in a Will, 35 BAYLOR L. REV. 904 (1983) (criticizing intent-frustrating result caused by strictly construing § 59 of the Texas Probate Code). 169. TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. §§ 59, 84(a) (Vernon 1980). Section 59 states, "A selfproved will may be admitted to probate without the testimony of any subscribing witness, but otherwise it shall be treated no differently than a will not self-proved." Section 84(a) provides, "If a will is self-proved as provided in this Code, no further proof of its execution with the formalities and solemnities and under the circumstances required to make it a valid will shall be necessary." HeinOnline -- 29 S. Tex. L. Rev. 438 1987-1988 1987] WILL EXECUTION CEREMONY (6) "Did you sign the will at the request of [name of testator]?"