For example, Texas recently enacted a simplified procedure for spouses desiring to hold community prop24. Shaffer, The "Estate Planning" Counselor and Values Destroyed by Death, 55 L. REV. 376, 377 (1969). 25. E. SCOLES & E. HALBACH, JR., supra note 3, at 12. 26. See, e.g., 1982 Ala. Acts No. 82-399, § 2-113 (codified at ALA. CODE § 43-8-57 (1982)) (abolishing dower and curtesy); § 2-102 (codified at ALA. CODE § 43-8-41 (1982)) (providing for surviving spouse to receive significant portion of estate); 1986 Ohio Laws S.B. 248 (codified at OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2105.06 (Baldwin 1988)) (increasing share of surviving spouse); 1984 Pa. Laws 103, No. 21, § I (codified at 20 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2106(b) (Purdon Supp. 1988)) ("Any parent who, for one year or upwards previous to the death of the parent's minor or dependent child, has willfully neglected or failed to perform any duty of support owed to the minor or dependent child or who, for one year, has willfully deserted the minor or dependent child shall have no right or interest under [intestate succession] in the real or personal estate of the minor or dependent child"). Cf.