Journal of Biosecurity, Biosafety and Biodefense Law Whistleblower and Liability Protections for
[…] commercial, government, and academic laboratories are covered by the OSH Act
or OSH Act-style regulation. But due to the complex system of federal OSH Act
19
See generally Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-596, 84 Stat. 1590
(1970) (codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. §§ 651-679).
20
The best example of this point is mine workers. The health and safety conditions of mine
workers are regulated by the Mine Safety & Health Administration. See Federal Coal Mine Health
and Safety Act of 1969, Pub. L. No. 91-173, 83 Stat. 742 (1969) (codified at 30 U.S.C. § 801
(1976)) (amended 1977).
21
29 U.S.C. § 652(5) (2010). “The term ‘employer’ means a person engaged in a business
affecting commerce who has employees, but does not include the United States or any State or
political subdivision of a State.” Id.
22
§ 651(b)(11).
23
Currently, twenty-two states have state plans that cover private-sector and public sector (state
and local government) employment. These states are Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii,
Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, Nevada, New Jersey, New Mexico,