Journal of Biosecurity, Biosafety and Biodefense Law Whistleblower and Liability Protections for
[…] discharges an employee who complains about violations of the law.82 In these
jurisdictions, a research scientist or laboratory worker who reports workplace
safety and health violations in a laboratory setting and is discharged for such
protected conduct may have a state common law wrongful discharge claim.
Federal Preemption of State Laws
As mentioned previously, a laboratory employee who reports workplace safety
and health violations in a laboratory setting and is discharged for such conduct
may have a state statutory whistleblower claim or a common law wrongful
80
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.002(a) (West 2011). “A state or local governmental entity may
not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a
public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental
entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.” Id.
81
CONN. GEN. STAT. § 31-51m(b) (2011). “No employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise
penalize any employee because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee,
reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or