Journal of Biosecurity, Biosafety and Biodefense Law Whistleblower and Liability Protections for
[…] to public health or safety . . .”).
67
§ 7701; see also §§ 1211-1215.
68
5 U.S.C. § 2302(a)(2)(C).
69
See Whistleblower Protection Enhancement Act of 2007, H.R. 985, 110th Cong. (2007);
Whistleblower Protection Enhancement Act of 2011, S. 743, 112th Cong. (2011).
70
See generally Whistleblower Protection Enhancement Act of 2007, H.R. 985, 110th Cong., §§
10-13 (2007). See also L. PAIGE WHITAKER, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., RL 33918, THE
WHISTLEBLOWER PROTECT ACT:
AN OVERVIEW 14 (2007), available at
http://www.fas.org/sgp/crs/natsec/RL33918.pdf.
71
29 U.S.C. § 668(a).
72
See Exec. Order No. 12,196, 45 Fed. Reg. 12,769 (Feb. 27, 1980), and 29 C.F.R. § 1960.46(a)
(2010) (requiring federal agencies to establish procedures so that “no employee is subject to
restraint, interference, or coercion, discrimination or reprisal for filing a report of an unsafe or
unhealthy working condition”).
Published by De Gruyter, 2012
Brought to you by | Texas Tech University
Authenticated
Download Date | 10/12/15 8:53 PM
13
Journal of Biosecurity, Biosafety and Biodefense Law, Vol. 3 [2012], Iss. 1, Art. 2
Federal Industry-Specific Whistleblower Statutes