Journal of Biosecurity, Biosafety and Biodefense Law Whistleblower and Liability Protections for
[…] whistleblower provision provided a federal remedy); Braun v. Kelsey-Hayes Co., 635 F. Supp. 75
(E.D. Pa. 1986) (finding the OSH Act preempted Pennsylvania wrongful discharge claim
stemming from employee’s reporting of improper disposal of hazardous waste in the workplace).
84
See, e.g., Flenker v. Willamette Industries, Inc., 967 P.2d 295 (Kan. 1998); English v. General
Electric Co., 496 U.S. 72 (1990); Schweiss v. Chrysler Motors Corp., 922 F.2d 473 (8th Cir.
1990).
85
The OSH Act contains a provision that specifically saves certain state law remedies from
express preemption. See 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(4). “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to
supersede or in any manner affect any workmen’s compensation law or to enlarge or diminish or
affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers
and employees under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out
of, or in the course of, employment.” Id.
86
See English v. General Electric Co., 496 U.S. 72, 89 (1990).
Published by De Gruyter, 2012
Brought to you by | Texas Tech University
Authenticated
Download Date | 10/12/15 8:53 PM
17
Journal of Biosecurity, Biosafety and Biodefense Law, Vol. 3 [2012], Iss. 1, Art. 2