Journal of Biosecurity, Biosafety and Biodefense Law Whistleblower and Liability Protections for
[…] who file complaints about health and safety violations to OSHA, other federal
agencies with authority to regulate or investigate occupational safety and health
conditions, state or local occupational safety and health agencies, or to their
employer, are protected from retaliation by their employer under Section 11(c) of
the OSH Act.58 An employer cannot legally fire, transfer, demote, reduce pay, or
reduce work hours, or take other types of adverse employment actions because of
a laboratory worker’s complaints about alleged health and safety violations.59
57
See 29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(1). “No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against
any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be
instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter or has testified or is about to testify in
any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of
any right afforded by this chapter.” Id.
58
MARK A. ROTHSTEIN, OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH LAW 347-48 (2011 ed. 2011).
59
Id. at 343-44 (noting that the OSH Act whistleblower provision “protects employees against
sanctions imposed by altering compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment”).