Federal Preemption of State Laws As mentioned previously, a laboratory employee who reports workplace safety and health violations in a laboratory setting and is discharged for such conduct may have a state statutory whistleblower claim or a common law wrongful 80 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.002(a) (West 2011). “A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.” Id. 81 CONN. GEN. STAT. § 31-51m(b) (2011).