(2007); Whistleblower Protection Enhancement Act of 2011, S. 743, 112th Cong. (2011). 70 See generally Whistleblower Protection Enhancement Act of 2007, H.R. 985, 110th Cong., §§ 10-13 (2007). See also L. PAIGE WHITAKER, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., RL 33918, THE WHISTLEBLOWER PROTECT ACT: AN OVERVIEW 14 (2007), available at http://www.fas.org/sgp/crs/natsec/RL33918.pdf. 71 29 U.S.C. § 668(a). 72 See Exec. Order No. 12,196, 45 Fed. Reg. 12,769 (Feb. 27, 1980), and 29 C.F.R. § 1960.46(a) (2010) (requiring federal agencies to establish procedures so that “no employee is subject to restraint, interference, or coercion, discrimination or reprisal for filing a report of an unsafe or unhealthy working condition”).