BIODEFENSE RESEARCH REGULATION AND LITIGATION OF
[…] for consideration of additional kinds of prohibited experiments. The explanation was simply that they would continue to "study" these kinds of experiments and what "should be added to § 73.13. Experiments will be proposed
for addition to the listing of restricted experiments as warranted, through
the publication of a proposed amendment for public comment. '66
One commenter questioned whether the HHS secretary could limit or
proscribe research. The CDC responded:
We believe we have such authority. In this regard, the Act at 42
U.S.C. 262a(c) states that the "Secretary shall by regulation provide for the establishment and enforcement of standards and procedures governing possession and use of listed agents and
toxins . . .in order to protect public health and safety. ' ' 7
8.0
WHAT WILL THE THIRD GENERATION OF SELECT AGENT
REGULATION LOOK LIKE?
An effort will be made to fill the existing gaps. Although the coverage
of the regulation extends to both the private sector and the public sector,