advertisement
[…] get better so that he or she does not re-offend. Attorneys should do their best to link mentally ill defendants to appropriate
treatment or services that will help them keep out of trouble. While it is important to get your client out of jail as soon as
possible, it is equally important to keep him or her from returning to jail. Releasing persons with mental illness back into the
community with no plan for treatment or aftercare is a recipe for revocation and recidivism. Don’t set up your client to fail.
4
SECTION 1
WHAT IS MENTAL ILLNESS AND WHY SHOULD YOU CARE?
WHAT IS MENTAL ILLNESS?
Article 571.003(14) of the Texas Health and Safety Code (also called the Texas Mental Health Code) defines mental illness
as "an illness, disease, or condition, other than epilepsy, senility, alcoholism, or mental deficiency, that:
(A) substantially impairs a person’s thought, perception of reality, emotional process, or judgment; or
(B) grossly impairs behavior as demonstrated by recent disturbed behavior."
Many of the pertinent criminal statutes include cross-reference to this definition.
Mental disorders are quite common. In fact, one in five Americans has some type of mental disorder in any given year. About