W. Frank Newton· jeremy C. Wicker" I. 492
[…] and parts of laws governing practice and procedure in civil actions, but substantive law is not repealed."398 Clearly, a longarm rule is not "substantive" law in any traditional sense. 399
'""Indeed, article 2031b, § 7, provided that the statute was "cumulative of all
existing statutes." TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 2031b § 7 (repealed 1985).
With the repeal of article 2031b, section 7 was not carried forward in the Texas
Civil Practice and Remedies Code, along with all the other sections of this superseded statute. See TEX. CIV. PRACTICE & REMEDIES CODE §§ 17.042-.045. Similar
provisions in other codified statutes relating to service of process, however, were
retained. See, e.g., TEX. CIV. PRACTICE & REMEDIES CODE §§ 17.021 (e) (for service
on certain noncorporate business agents; "Service of process under this section is
in addition to other methods of service."); § 17.091(d) (long arm jurisdiction in
delinquent tax cases; "Service under this section is in addition to procedures provided by Rule 117a); § 17.093 (service on a foreign railway; "In addition to other
methods of service provided by law"). The failure to codify article 2031b, § 7,