The Pharmacist's Duty to Warn in Texas
[…] 214. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(g)(2)(C). Gastineau observes that retrospective drug
use review is an "additional layer of precaution" because it mandates screening for the
same potential therapy problems that the pharmacist must screen for as a part of
prospective drug use review. See Gastineau, supra note 8, at 320 (comparing the
monitoring criteria of 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(g)(2)(A)(i) and 42 U.S.C. § 1396r8(g)(2)(C)).
215. West & Smith, supra note 194, at 131 (noting that this "external audit" is
intended primarily to police abuses of the Medicaid system).
216. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396r-8(g)(2)(C) (Supp. 1998).
217. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-g(2)(D).
218. See id. § 1396r-g(3)(A).
219. See id. § 1396r-g(3)(B).
220. See id. § 1396r-g(2)(D). OBRA also mandates "educational intervention"
requiring the "use of face-to-face discussions between health care professionals who are
experts in rational drug therapy and selected prescribers and pharmacists who have been
targeted" for intervention as a result of problems identified during retrospective drug use
review. Id. § 1396r-g(3)(C)(iii)(III).
221. See id. § 1396r-g(2)(D).
HeinOnline -- 18 Rev. Litig. 73 (1999)
74
THE REVIEW OF LITIGATION
[Vol. 18:1