v: 2 MALLOY BOETTCHER.............
[…] 245. N.D. CENT. CODE § 1-01-06 (1987).
246. 37 Cal. 2d 391, 232 P.2d 487 (1951).
247. Green v. Brown, 37 Cal. 2d 391, 232 P.2d 487 (1951); Malloy, 334 N.W.2d at 8-9.
248. Green, 37 Cal. 2d at _,232 P.2d at 489 (1951). Although the grantors had owned
the property as joint tenants, the court's analysis clearly demonstrated that this factor was
disregarded as having any bearing on the outcome.
249. [d. at _, 232 P.2d at 489.
250. [d. at _, 232 P.2d at 489.
251. [d. at _, 232 P.2d at 489. The court cited to CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE §§ 683,
686. Section 683 of the California Civil Code provides, in pertinent part:
A joint interest is one owned by two or more persons in equal shares, by a title
created by a single will or transfer, when expressly declared in the will or
transfer to be a joint tenancy, or by transfer from a sole owner to himself and
others, or from tenants in common to themselves, or to themselves and others, or
from a husband and wife when holding title as community property or otherwise
to themselves or to themselves and others when expressly declared in the
HeinOnline -- 65 N.D. L. Rev. 38 1989
1989]
REAL ESTATE TITLES
39
ever, that despite the presence of the statutory rule, other factors
had to be considered. 252 The court then proceeded to state a
"general rule" that "[a] gift to two or more persons for their lives is