v: 2 MALLOY BOETTCHER.............
[…] spouse of the grantor, the examiner should request stipulations of
interest from all possible claimants, If the claimants cannot agree
about the validity of the reservation, then a quiet title action
(taken to the supreme court) would be necessary, since no one can
predict under what circumstances the North Dakota .Supreme
Court may choose to resurrect the rule of Stetson.
B.
THE VARIOUS RULES COMPARED
1.
The North Dakota Statutory (Field Code) Rule
In ruling for Dorothy Boettcher and in rejecting the commonlaw rule, Chief Justice Erickstad relied, in part, on North Dakota
Century Code section 47-09-L7. 94 Section 47-09-17 of the North
Dakota Century Code provides: "A present interest and the beneRt of a condition or covenant respecting property may be taken by
any natural person under a grant although not named a party as
thereto,"95 Justice Sand also acknowledged the relevance of this
section in his specially concurring opinion. 96
The immediate source of section 47-09-17 is the Field Code,97
enacted by the Dakota Territory Legislative Assembly in 1865. 98