v: 2 MALLOY BOETTCHER.............
[…] SAMUEL, COMMUNITY PROPERTY IN THE UNITED STATES 80-83 (2d ed. 1982).
76. Nothing in the briefs or the opinions suggests that the court even considered
community property issues.
77. Malloy v. Boettcher, 334 N.W.2d 8, 11 (N.D. 1983).
78. See id.
79. [d.
HeinOnline -- 65 N.D. L. Rev. 12 1989
1989]
REAL ESTATE TITLES
13
other conveyancing instruments. 80 Of course; such a practice is
. certainly not law.
Justice Sand also noted that spousal interest is "implicitly recognized by our Legislature in the enactment of North Dakota
Centliry Code §§ 47-10-23 and 47-10-23.1."81 Section 47-10-23
provides that a grantor may create a joint tenancy in himself and
"any other person ... without the necessity of any transfer or conveyance to or through any third person."82 This statute does not
recognize or create any spousal interest in property; it merely
eliminates the requirement of strict unity in tiffie and title where
the grantor wishes to create a joint tenancy with himself and "any