v: 2 MALLOY BOETTCHER.............
[…] 234. See 2 H. TIFFANY & B. JONES, supra note 225, at § 427 (tendency of courts is to
construe co-ownership as creating a tenancy in common rather than a joint tenancy).
235. See N.D. CENT. CODE § 47-02-06 (1978). Section 47-02-06 of the North Dakota
Century Code provides: "A joint interest is one owned by several persons in equal shares
by a title created by a single will or transfer, when expressly declared in the will or transfer
to be a joint tenancy, or when granted or devised to executors or trustees as joint tenants."
Id. (emphasis added). See also id. § 47-02-08. Section 47-02-08 of the North Dakota Century
Code provides:
An interest in common is one owned by several persons not in joint ownership or
partnership. Every interest created in favor ofseveral persons in their own right
is an interest in common, unless acquired by them in partnership for partnership
purposes, or unless declared in its creation to be a joint tenancy.
Id. (emphasis added).
236. The deed conveyed an undivided one-third interest in the property, thus,
Dorothy and Clyde would each have reserved a life estate interest in one-half of the onethird interest conveyed, or an undivided one-sixth interest. See Malloy v. Boettcher; 334