v: 2 MALLOY BOETTCHER.............
[…] and do not agree with the specially concurring opinions.
Notwithstanding the limiting language of the statute, the
rejection of the common-law rule should be applied uniformly,
whether or not the third party is a "natural person. "157 The
authors see no reason to treat third-party persons differently than
other entities. Moreover, continued adherence to the common153. See discussion supra, section B.2.
154. N.D. CENT. CODE §§ 1-01-06, 1-02-01 (1987). Section 1-01-06 provides that there
is "no common law in any case where the law is declared by the code." N.D. CENT. CODE
§ 1-01-06 (1987) (derived from section 6 of the Field Code, supra note 33). Section 1-02-01
provides:
The rule of the common law that statutes in derogation thereof are to be
construed strictly has no application to this code. The code establishes the law of
this state respecting the subjects to which it relates, and its provisions and all
proceedings under it are to be construed liberally, with a view to affecting its
objects and to promoting justice.
N.D. CENT. CODE § 1-02-01 (1987) (derived from section 2032 of the Field Code, supra note
33).
155. N.D. CENT. CODE § 47-09-17 (1978) (emphasis supplied).
156. RESTATEMENT OF PROPERTY, § 472, comment b, and § 537 comment d and e
(1944). See discussion supra section B.!.