v: 2 MALLOY BOETTCHER.............
[…] (1953Xrule that deed cannot reserve mineral interests in a county is a rule of property and
under control of stare decisis doctrine); see also United States v. McKenzie County, 187 F.
Supp. 470, 472 (D.N.D. 1960Xunder North Dakota law, reservations of mineral rights to
counties are void), ajf'd sub nom. Murray v. United States, 291 F.2d 161 (8th Cir. 1961);
Winter v. United States, 624 F. Supp. 38, 39 (D.N.D. 1985Xprior North Dakota decisions
have voided reservations of mineral interests to counties), ajf'd, 783 F.2d 152 (8th Cir.
1986).
189. Stracka, 377 N.W.2d at 583.
190. N.D. CENT. CODE § 47-09-13 (1978). Section 47-09-13 of the North Dakota
Century Code provides that, "[aJ grant shall be interpreted in favor of the grantee, except
that a reservation in any grant ... is to be interpreted in favor of the grantor." [d.
191. Stracka, 377 N.W.2d at 583.
192. [d.
193. [d. (citing N.D. CENT. CODE §§ 9-07-19 (1987), 47-09-11 (1978)).
194. Id. at 583.
HeinOnline -- 65 N.D. L. Rev. 29 1989
30
NORTH DAKOTA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 65:1
believed that she acquired the 50% interest in minerals that