v: 2 MALLOY BOETTCHER.............
[…] term of 'their lives.''' [d. at _, 232 P.2d at 490. The court determined the words "their
lives" to be equivalent to the phrases "joint tenancy" or "to the survivor of them;" thus, the
lives of both grantors had to expire before any part of the use of the property was lost to
either of them. [d. at _, 232 P.2d at 490. The court found "[t]his construction [to be]
fortified by the statutory provision that reservations are 'to be interpreted in favor of the
grantor.''' [d. at _, 232 P.2d at 490 (citing CAL. CIV. CODE § 1069 (Deering 1949)).
Compare N.D. CENT. CODE § 47-09-13 (1978) providing that "[a] grant shall be interpreted
in favor of the grantee, except that a reservation in any grant, and every grant by a public
officer or body, as such, to a private party, is to be interpreted in favor of the grantor."
Green, 37 Cal.2d at _,232 P.2d at 490 (emphasis added). See also FIELD CODE, supra note
33, at § 475. However, because the language employed in the reservation clause in Malloy
HeinOnline -- 65 N.D. L. Rev. 39 1989
40
NORTH DAKOTA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 65:1