v: 2 MALLOY BOETTCHER.............
[…] trustees as joint tenants.
CAL. CIY. CODE § 683 (Deering 1949) (emphasis added). When section 683 was enacted in
1872, it provided: "A joint interest is one owned by several persons in equal shares, by a
title created by a single will or transfer, when expressly declared in the will or transfer to be
a joint tenancy, or when granted or devised to executors or trustees as joint tenants." CAL.
CIY. CODE § 683 (Deering 1872). The 1872 version of section 683 is identical to section 4702-06 of the North Dakota Century Code. For the text of section 47-02-06 of the North
Dakota Century Code, see supra note 235. This language differs from the original Field
Code version which provides: "A joint interest is one owned by several persons in equal
shares, by a title created by a single will or transfer which confers a right of survivorship."
FIELD CODE, supra note 33, at § 176. The original version of the Field Code was enacted in
North Dakota in 1865. Laws of Dak. Terr. § 176 (1865).
Section 686 of the California Civil Code remains unchanged from its 1872 enactment