v: 2 MALLOY BOETTCHER.............
[…] Welsh & Co. 1897). The primary characteristic of joint tenancy is that upon the death of
one joint tenant, the other surviving joint tenant or tenants become vested with the entire
estate. 2 H. TIFFANY & B. JONES, supra note 225, at § 419.
232. 4A R.R. POWELL & P. ROHAN, supra note 230, at ~ 602[1][2].
233. Malloy v. Boettcher, 334 N.W.2d 8, 8 (N.D. 1983).
234. See 2 H. TIFFANY & B. JONES, supra note 225, at § 427 (tendency of courts is to
construe co-ownership as creating a tenancy in common rather than a joint tenancy).
235. See N.D. CENT. CODE § 47-02-06 (1978). Section 47-02-06 of the North Dakota
Century Code provides: "A joint interest is one owned by several persons in equal shares
by a title created by a single will or transfer, when expressly declared in the will or transfer
to be a joint tenancy, or when granted or devised to executors or trustees as joint tenants."
Id. (emphasis added). See also id. § 47-02-08. Section 47-02-08 of the North Dakota Century
Code provides:
An interest in common is one owned by several persons not in joint ownership or
partnership. Every interest created in favor ofseveral persons in their own right