v: 2 MALLOY BOETTCHER.............
[…] North Dakota in 1865. Laws of Dak. Terr. § 176 (1865).
Section 686 of the California Civil Code remains unchanged from its 1872 enactment
and provides: "Every interest created in favor of several persons in their own right is an
interest in common, unless acquired by them in partnership, for partnership purpose, or
unless declared in its creation to be a joint interest, as provided in Section 683, or unless
acquired as community property." CAL. CIY. CODE § 686 (Deering 1949) (emphasis added).
This is similar to the derivation contained in N.D. CENT. CODE § 47-02-08, supra note 235;
however, it differs from section 179 of the Field Code, which provides:
Every interest created in favor of several persons in their own right, including
husband and wife, is an interest in common, unless acquired by them in partnership, for partnership purposes, or unless declared in its creation, expressly or by
necessary implication, to be a joint interest, with a right of survivorship.
FIELD CODE, supra note 33, at § 179.
Section 685 of the California Civil Code remains unchanged from its 1872 enactment