v: 2 MALLOY BOETTCHER.............
[…] CODE § 28-01-15(2) (Supp. 1987) and N.D. CENT. CODE § 28-01-16(1) (Supp. 1987). Section
28-01-15(2) of the North Dakota Century Code provides:
The following actions must be commenced within ten years after the claim for
relief has accrued: (2) An action upon a contract contained in any conveyance
or mortgage of an instrument affecting the title to real property except a covenant of warranty, an action upon which must be commenced within' ten years
after the final decision against the title of the covenantor....
N.D. CENT. CODE § 28-01-15(2) (Supp. 1987). Section 28-01-16(1) of the North Dakota Century Code provides: "The following actions must be commenced within six years after the
claim for relief has accrued: (1) An action upon a contract, obligation or liability, express or
implied, subject to the provisions of sections 28-01-15 and 41-02-104." N.D. CENT. CODE
§ 28-01-16(1) (Supp. 1987).
In Wehner v. Schroeder, 335 N.W.2d 563, 567 (N.D. 1983XWehner l), the North