Ethics of Tax Lawyering by Michael Hatfield
[…] requirements for ―other‖ written advice in § 10.37? Which is more
burdensome – exercising diligence with respect to the law, or diligence
with respect to the facts? If, instead of sending an e-mail in the
question above, Laura had called her client on the telephone, what
provision in Circular 230 applies?
3.2. Mistakes
To err is human. But there are many kinds of errors, and when the errors
involve the administration of the tax law, the tax lawyer may find herself
pondering what to do. Tax lawyers routinely ponder what to do when they
discover mistakes in a prior year‘s return.
Circular 230 § 10.21 provides as follows:
A practitioner who, having been retained by a client
with respect to a matter administered by the Internal
Revenue Service, knows that the client has not
complied with the revenue laws of the United States
or has made an error in or omission from any return,
document, affidavit, or other paper which the client
submitted or executed under the revenue laws of the
United States, must advise the client promptly of the
fact of such noncompliance, error, or omission. The
practitioner must advise the client of the
consequences as provided under the Code and
regulations of such noncompliance, error, or
omission.
51
Circular 230 makes it clear that a tax lawyer has the obligation to advise the
client of any ―noncompliance, error, or omission.‖ If a tax lawyer discovers
a mistake on a prior year‘s return, it is clear that the tax lawyer should
inform the client of the mistake.