+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] failed to prove that the plaintiff's wife knew or should have known 2of
12
the camera shop's "trade usage" of limiting liability for negligence.
Thus, the defendants' reliance on the concept of trade usage did not
validate the exculpatory clause.21 3
Regarding the course of dealing, the court held that the defendants' proof fell short of the express language of section 1-205(3).214 The
record revealed that the plaintiff's wife and the defendant camera
shop's manager never discussed the exculpatory clause; that the plain205.
206.
Id. at 47, 593 P.2d 1312.
Section 1-205(2) of the UCC defines usages of trade as "any practice or method of deal-
ing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation, or trade as to justify an expectation
that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question." UCC § 1-205(2) (1978).
207. Section 1-205(1) of the UCC defines course of dealing as "a sequence of previous conduct between the parties to a particular transaction which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a
common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct." UCC
§ 1-205(1) (1978).
208. Mieske, 92 Wash. 2d at 49, 593 P.2d at 1313.
209. Id.; see also Superior Foods, Inc. v. Harris-Teeter Super Markets, Inc., 288 N.C. 213,
217 S.E.2d 566 (1975) (providing that, ordinarily, the existence and scope of a usage of trade are
questions of fact); Colley v. Bi-State, Inc., 21 Wash. App. 769, 586 P.2d 908 (1978) (holding that
whether a party has produced sufficient evidence to establish a trade usage as part of a contract is
a question of fact).
210. Mieske, 92 Wash. 2d at 49, 593 P.2d at 1313.
211. Id.
212.
213.
Id.
Id.
214. Section 1-205(3) of the UCC reads: "A course of dealing between parties and any usage
of trade in the . . . trade in which they are engaged or of which they are or should be aware give
particular meaning to and supplement or qualify terms of an agreement." UCC § 1-205(3) (1978).
HeinOnline -- 41 Vand. L. Rev. 159 1988
VANDERBILT LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 41:129
tiff's wife never read the clause because she viewed the slip only as a