+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] goal of achieving uniformity among the states in the area of commercial
transactions. 193 The solution, therefore, is to apply Article 2 to bailment
Rubber Co., 309 So. 2d 69, 72 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1975) (stating that "[t]he bailment involved in
the case. . . was not similar to a sale and we see no reason to extend Uniform Commercial Code
warranties to this type [delivery of truck to store to have tires changed] of bailment"). See generally Dusenberg & King, Sales and Bulk Transfers under the U.C.C., in 3 BENDER'S UCC SERVICES
§ 1.03[4] (1980).
188. UCC § 2-102 (1978).
189. UCC § 1-102(1) (1978). This section reads: "This Act shall be liberally construed and
applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies." Id.
190. See also Nanakuli Paving & Rock Co. v. Shell Oil Co., 664 F.2d 772 (9th Cir. 1981)
(indicating that the underlying purpose of the UCC is to permit commercial usage to be liberally
interpreted); Cleveland Lumber Co. v. Proctor & Schwartz, Inc., 397 F. Supp. 1088 (N.D. Ga. 1975)