+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] unless it is proved that the limitation is not unconscionable. Limitation of remedy to repair or
replacement of defective parts or non-conforming goods is invalid in sales of goods primarily
for personal, family, or household use unless the manufacturer or seller maintains or provides
within the state facilities adequate to provide reasonable and expeditious performance of repair or replacement obligations.
Limitation of other consequential damages is valid unless it is established that the limitation is unconscionable.
WASH. REv. CODE § 62A-2-719(3) (1974).
UCC § 2-719(3) states: "Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person
in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the
loss is commercial is not." UCC § 2-719(3) (1978).
The differences between the two Code versions are that: (1) the Washington version refers to
sales and purchases while the UCC does not, and (2) the Washington statute, unlike the UCC,