Death and Texas: The Unevolved
[…] labeled "freakish[]" and "wanton[]."4 The Court further noted the role
of racism in the arbitrary administration of state statutes, as well as
the disproportionate number of African American defendants in capital cases. 5 State statutes that provided for automatic death sentences
for all capital murders or first-degree murders were struck down as
1. Furman v. Georgia, 408 U.S. 238 (1972).
2. Id. at 273 (Brennan, J., concurring); Goff v. State, 931 S.W.2d 537, 544 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1996); see TEx. PENAL CODE ANN.
§ 7.01(c) (West 2003
& Supp. 2010)
("All traditional distinctions between accomplices and principals are abolished by
this section, and each party to an offense may be charged and convicted without
alleging that he acted as a principal or accomplice."). Consequently, the Courts
will use the term "party" or "accomplice" interchangeably.
3. Furman, 408 U.S.at 295.
4. Id. at 310 (Stewart, J., concurring).
5. Id. at 249 (Douglas, J., concurring).
HeinOnline -- 90 Neb. L. Rev. 242 2011-2012
2011]
DEATH AND TEXAS
243