Death and Texas: The Unevolved
[…] The dissent in
Cooper would place the responsibility squarely in the fact finder's lap for the determination of whether the facts, and inferences drawn from those facts, prove
the requisite intent was formed at the appropriate time to turn the related murder into a capital felony. See id. The TCCA should not allow the assumption of
an element of a capital crime that should be proven beyond a reasonable doubt.
See TEX. CODE
477.
478.
479.
480.
481.
CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 38.03 (West 1979 & Supp. 2010) (stating
that "[a]11 persons are presumed to be innocent and no person may be convicted of
an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable
doubt.").
Dorough v. State, 639 S.W.2d 479, 480-81 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982).
See Brimage v. State, 918 S.W.2d 466, 490 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997) (Miller, J.,
concurring and dissenting).
Homan v. State, 19 S.W.3d 847, 849 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
Cooper v. State, 67 S.W.3d 221, 225 (Tex. Crim.