Death and Texas: The Unevolved
[…] if a statute violates the Establishment Clause: (1) does the statute
have a secular legislative purpose; (2) is the principal or primary effect
of the statute to neither advance nor inhibit religion; and (3), does the
statute not promote an "excessive" government entanglement with religion?404 If a statute happens to agree with a belief in some or all
religions, this does not render it unconstitutional as violative of the
Establishment Clause.4o5
400.
401.
402.
403.
404.
405.
of law enforcement and prosecutors never fails to amaze. Finally, section 49.12
reads,"[slections 49.07 [intoxication assault] and 49.08 [intoxication manslaughter] do not apply to injury to or the death of an unborn child if the conduct
charged is conduct committed by the mother of the unborn child." TEX. PENAL
CODE ANN. § 49.12. In Ex parte Vela, No. AP-75562, 2006 WL 3518116 (Tex.
Crim. App. Dec. 6, 2006), the defendant pled guilty to endangering her unborn