Death and Texas: The Unevolved
[…] have an abortion" and that Roe has no application "to a statute that prohibits a
third party from causing the death of [a] woman's unborn child against her will."
Estrada, 313 S.W.3d at 309-10.
397. 245 S.W.3d at 436.
398. The defendant also made a Due Process argument under Roe, which had previously been rejected in Lawrence, and an "overbroad" argument not raised in his
petition for discretionary review, which the court summarily overruled. Id. at
436.
399. Id. at 435 (claiming the mother participated by cooperating in his attempts to
terminate the pregnancy). Section 19.06 reads, "It]his chapter [Chapter 19: criminal homicide] does not apply to the death of an unborn child if the conduct
charged is: (1) conduct committed by the mother of the unborn child . . . ." TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.06 (West Supp. 2010). This conduct would include all the