Death and Texas: The Unevolved
[…] incarcerated for capital murder or murder. Id. § 19.03(a)(6)(A).
293. Id. § 20.04 (aggravated kidnapping).
294. Id. § 22.021 (aggravated sexual assault).
295. Id. § 29.03 (aggravated robbery).
296. In 1993, the state legislature enacted a version of section 19.03(a)(6) which read
as follows: "(6) the person, while serving a sentence of life imprisonment or a term
of 99 years for the commission of any offense listed in Section 3g(a)(1), Article
42.12, Code of CriminalProcedure,murders another." S.B. 818, 73rd Leg., (Tex.
1993) (emphasis added). The current version of section 19.03(b)(6) reads:
(6) the person: (A) while incarcerated for an offense under this section
[capital murder] or Section 19.02 [murder], murders another; or (B)
while serving a sentence of life imprisonment or a term of 99 years for an
offense under Section 20.04 [aggravated kidnapping], 22.021 [aggravated sexual assault], or 29.03 [aggravated robbery], murders another.
TEx. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03(a)(6). Interestingly, this change came out of the
same legislative session in 1993 and was approved the same day as the prior