Death and Texas: The Unevolved
[…] with white defendants and white victims, 15% of the cases with African American
defendants and African American victims, and 19% of the cases with white defendants and African American victims; and (4) that those with white victims
were 4.3 times more likely to be given death than those with African American
victims. McCleskey, 481 U.S. at 286-87 (citing Baldus, supra). In 2009, North
Carolina passed its "Racial Justice Act," allowing defendants to use statistical
evidence to prove racial bias in how the death penalty is applied. N.C. GEN. STAT.
§ 15A-2010 (2009) ("No person shall be subject to or given a sentence of death or
shall be executed pursuant to any judgment that was sought or obtained on the
basis of race."). With this in mind comes contemporary research in a new study
forthcoming in the North Carolina Law Review by Michael Radelet and Glenn
Pierce. See Michael L. Radelet & Glen L. Pierce, Race and Death Sentencing in
North Carolina 1980-2007, 89 N.C. L. REv. (forthcoming 2011) (working draft on