Death and Texas: The Unevolved
[…] acts of the other person. 10 6
Additionally, if in attempting to carry out a felony conspiracy, another felony is committed by one of the conspirators, all conspirators
are guilty of the felony committed even without intent to commit the
felony, if the crime was committed in furtherance of the conspiracy
and one should have anticipated the crime as a result of carrying out
the conspiracy.1o? Case law indicates that for a person to be held
102. Goff v. State, 931 S.W.2d 537, 544 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996); see TEX. PENAL CODE
ANN. § 7.01(c) (West 2003 & Supp. 2010) ("All traditional distinctions between
accomplices and principals are abolished by this section, and each party to an
offense may be charged and convicted without alleging that he acted as a principal or accomplice."). Consequently, the Courts will use the term "party" or "accomplice" interchangeably.
103. TEX. PENAL CODE ANm. § 7.01(a).
104. Id. § 7.02(a)(1).
105. Id.§ 7.02(a)(2).
106. Id. § 7.02(a)(3).
107. See id. § 7.02(b). The definition of criminal conspiracy addresses situations