Death and Texas: The Unevolved
[…] petition for discretionary review, which the court summarily overruled. Id. at
436.
399. Id. at 435 (claiming the mother participated by cooperating in his attempts to
terminate the pregnancy). Section 19.06 reads, "It]his chapter [Chapter 19: criminal homicide] does not apply to the death of an unborn child if the conduct
charged is: (1) conduct committed by the mother of the unborn child . . . ." TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.06 (West Supp. 2010). This conduct would include all the
chapter 19 crimes: Section 19.02 (murder); section 19.03 (capital murder); section 19.04 (manslaughter); section 19.05 (criminally negligent homicide, and presumably section 19.02(d) (murder-sudden passion). Similarly, section 22.12
reads, "[tihis chapter [Chapter 22: assaultive offenses] does not apply to conduct
charged as having been committed against an individual who is an unborn child
if the conduct is: (1) committed by the mother of the unborn child . . . ." TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.12. This conduct would include all the chapter 22 assault-
ive offenses that could possibly apply to the unborn, to-wit: Section 22.01 (assault); section 22.02 (aggravated assault); section 22.04 (injury to a child); and
section 22.05 (deadly conduct).