Death and Texas: The Unevolved
[…] of parties: the woman's mother, father, or friend who drives the woman
to the doctor's office or provides the money for a lawful abortion with the
intent that the woman obtain such an abortion; the unlicensed medical
assistant who helps the licensed doctor in performing the abortion; or, as
appellant claims in this case, the father of an unborn child who assists in
an unorthodox procedure that intentionally leads to a miscarriage.
Id. at 442 (Cochran, J., concurring).
407. Eugia v. State, 288 S.W.3d 1, 11-13 (Tex. App. 2008). Article 1, section 6 of the
Texas Constitution, which concerns freedom of worship, states:
All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God
according to the dictates of their own consciences. No man shall be compelled to attend, erect or support any place of worship, or to maintain
any ministry against his consent. No human authority ought, in any
case whatever, to control or interfere with the rights of conscience in
matters of religion, and no preference shall ever be given by law to any
religious society or mode of worship. But it shall be the duty of the
[1]egislature to pass such laws as may be necessary to protect equally
every religious denomination in the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode
of public worship.
TEx. CONST., art. I, § 6 (emphasis added).
408. Eguia, 288 S.W.3d at 11; see also supra notes 397-405 and accompanying text
(discussing Lemon and Flores).
409. Eguia, 288 S.W.3d at 12.
410. Id. at 13.
411. 240 S.W.3d 912, 918-19 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (Johnson, J., concurring).