Death and Texas: The Unevolved
[…] Brotherhood, Texas Mafia, and the Texas Syndicate. Security Threat Groups on
the InsideTExAs DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE (August, 2007), http://www.
tdcj.state.tx.us/cid/Pamphlet-Narr%20Form-09-07.pdf;
see also Gangs in Texas:
2001, OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS (2001), http://www.oag.state.
280.
281.
tx.us/AGPublications/pdfs/2001gangrept.pdf (describing the nature of gangs and
gang statistics in Texas).
Brumfield v. State, 18 S.W.3d 921, 927 (Tex. App. 2000).
Campbell v. State, 18 S.W.3d 914, 921 (Tex. App. 2000).
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.01(a) (West 2003). "'Combination' means three or
more persons who collaborate in carrying on criminal activities, although (1) participants may not know each other's identity; (2) membership in the combination
may change from time to time; and (3) participants may stand in a wholesalerretailer or other arm's-length relationship in illicit distribution operations." Id.
Id. at § 19.03(a)(5)(B) (footnote added).
Campbell, 18 S.W.3d at 921.
282.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
277.
278.
279.
§
19.03(a)(5)(B).
283. Armstrong v. State, 18 S.W.3d 928, 933 (Tex. App. 2000).
HeinOnline -- 90 Neb. L. Rev. 285 2011-2012
286
NEBRASKA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 90:240