Dancing with the One that "Brung Community Has Declined to Embrace
[…] Justice as described in Article 56.13, Code of Criminal Procedure.
Texas ADR Act, supra n. I, § 154.073.
8. ld. § 154.073(.).
9. ld. § 154.073(b).
2003]
Dancing with the One that "Brung Us"
203
Moreover, supplemental to these main confidentiality provIsIOns, Section
154.053 of the Texas ADR Act explicitly places a duty on the mediator to "at all
times maintain confidentiality with respect to communications relating to the subject matter of the dispute.',10 Additionally, even if these other provisions are not
sufficiently clear, Section 154.053 of the Texas ADR Act provides further that
"[u]n1ess the parties agree otherwise, all matters, including the conduct and demeanor of the parties and their counsel during the settlement process, are confidential and may never be disclosed to anyone, including the appointing court.',ll
Hence, taken together these various provisions place limits on future testimony in
later adjudications and require confidentiality outside of other legal proceedings.
In contrast to the Texas ADR Act, the UMA approaches confidentiality much
differently.